The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Out of memory!

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by gsiva, Oct 26, 2008.

  1. gsiva

    gsiva Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2007
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hi,

    When I use to login the cPanel with the username and password, It logins and the cPanel seems to be blank. While checking within the cpanel error log it gives the error message as

    What could be the fix for this issue.?
     
  2. noe

    noe Registered

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2006
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Petrovac na Mlavi
  3. gsiva

    gsiva Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2007
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Its a live server and the problem is for a particular domain. Do you suggest me for a reboot to get this issue fixed.
     
  4. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,279
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    In WHM -> Server Configuration -> Tweak Settings, what is the value for the setting "The maximum memory a cPanel process can use before it is killed off (in megabytes). Values less than 128 megabytes can not be specified. A value of "0" will disable the memory limits." ?
     
  5. gsiva

    gsiva Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2007
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    The Value is 128 MB by default. I have changed it to 256 but no luck.
     
    #5 gsiva, Oct 27, 2008
    Last edited: Oct 27, 2008
  6. AndyReed

    AndyReed Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    May 29, 2004
    Messages:
    2,222
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Minneapolis, MN
    The message is self-explanatory. you need to add more "physical" RAM memory to your server, if this is a dedicated server. If a VPS, ask your host to allocate more RAM memory.
     
  7. gsiva

    gsiva Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2007
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ok, Thank you....
     
Loading...

Share This Page