The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

output_buffering in php

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by myusername, Sep 14, 2003.

  1. myusername

    myusername Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2003
    Messages:
    691
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    chown -R us.*yourbase*
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Twitter:
    Has anyone seen or know of any possible security or noticable performance issues with this setting being switched to on?

    output_buffering

    I see cpanels default buildapache has it set to novalue according to phpinfo.
     
    #1 myusername, Sep 14, 2003
    Last edited: Sep 14, 2003
  2. Faldran

    Faldran Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2002
    Messages:
    136
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I just noticed a load increase..
    So I turned it back off.
    ( the same effect can be done by the script in question, normally by adding a single line to thier scripts, instead of setting the whole server that way )

    Has anyone else had experience with this... Waits for others to reply...

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  3. cortices

    cortices Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2003
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Dallas, TX
    Well, of course there is going to be a load increase. What this does is buffer the entire output of every PHP request until it has completed, and THEN sends it to the browser.

    Why would you want to enable this server-wide? The only thing it helps is setting HTTP headers after output would have normally been committed. However, as Faldran has noted, this can be done on a script by script basis with ease.

    Look into the ob_start() and ob_end_flush() functions.

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  4. myusername

    myusername Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2003
    Messages:
    691
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    chown -R us.*yourbase*
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Twitter:
    How about a PHP_FLAG output_buffering on in .htaccesss for users requesting it instead of asking the user to rewrite every script?

    How well does that feature work with cPanel?

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
    #4 myusername, Sep 15, 2003
    Last edited: Sep 15, 2003
  5. Faldran

    Faldran Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2002
    Messages:
    136
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I sure don't any more.. I thought I would give it a try...

    and it is for a script made by nukecops....

    Think they should re-write it, so they do not have those problems... basically they have it sending header info after output has been sent to client already and then produces the normal errors for that.

    They suggest everyone make thier hosts change the outputbuffer setting...

    Had a couple clients come to me about this already..

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  6. myusername

    myusername Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2003
    Messages:
    691
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    chown -R us.*yourbase*
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Twitter:
    Now how did you know it had to do with NukeCops.

    :D

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  7. Faldran

    Faldran Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2002
    Messages:
    136
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Could be the links the clients gave me, that had the "outputbuffer=on" fixes... maybe.... :confused:

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
Loading...

Share This Page