The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

package undefined

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by useradmin, Oct 29, 2007.

  1. useradmin

    useradmin Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2004
    Messages:
    107
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    INDIA
    Hi,


    i am able to see undefine package in show reseller account

    what may be the problem???
     
  2. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,279
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    What precisely do you mean? You are seeing a package named "undefined?"
     
  3. useradmin

    useradmin Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2004
    Messages:
    107
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    INDIA
    undefined

    HI,


    yes i am able to seen undefined package name in show reseller account....
     
  4. manokiss

    manokiss Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2002
    Messages:
    571
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    We have the same problem after a server restore.
    If you click "Show reseller accounts" in whm it showing all the accounts with "undefined" package.

    But if you go and click in the "List acocunts" in WHM it showing each account package correctly.

    Any way to correct this? wondering in which file cpanel store the infoprmation about this?

    btw, a bit off-subject....where exactly store cpanel the text of the fields you write in the "reserverd ips" section?

    Thank you in advance!
     
  5. bashcpanel

    bashcpanel Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2007
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Run this script for FIX !!!

    Hello Every one,

    Here is the fix which i had on my server.

    Run following script and see the difference. :)

    -------
    for i in $(cat /etc/userdomains | awk -F: '{print $2}'); do touch /var/cpanel/users/$i; /scripts/updateuserdomains; done
    -------

    It should resolve this issue.

    Thanks,
     
Loading...

Share This Page