The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Package Upgrade

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by adapter, Aug 8, 2008.

  1. adapter

    adapter Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2003
    Messages:
    391
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Hi

    i am trasnfers domain from a old server to a new one, on this new one i have make new hosting package, is there any way to change multi account package or i need to Upgrade one to one?
     
  2. djbob2

    djbob2 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2005
    Messages:
    100
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Go to WHM -> Multi-Account Functions -> Modify/Upgrade Multiple Accounts. Select the accounts whose package you want to switch, then scroll to the bottom to select the package, and then submit.
     
  3. adapter

    adapter Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2003
    Messages:
    391
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    yes this is a good solution but this systrem dont display the package that the account is using but only report the domain name and the username!!
     
  4. csmcsm

    csmcsm Registered

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2006
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I have this problem too

    hi,

    i have 1500 accounts at 3 different packages and i want to chage all acounts to 3 different packages -> how can i automatic doe this?

    regards,
    Chris
     
  5. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,279
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Can you clarify? It sounds like you want to change the package that is assigned to each of the 1500 accounts - not the parameters of the package itself (max domains, CGI access etc.), correct?
     
Loading...

Share This Page