The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Packages Add and Edit

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by anup123, Feb 25, 2006.

  1. anup123

    anup123 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2004
    Messages:
    897
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    This Planet
    In WHM:


    When i Edit a package (All of my packages have Mailing lists =0 as i have turned off Mailman) following is part of response:

    (This has 2 FTP Acounts configured)

    Changing max ftp accounts from 2 to 2
    Changing max lists from 2 to 0 <---------- Check This

    Edited another package (having 5 FTP Accounts in Package)

    Changing max ftp accounts from 5 to 5
    Changing max lists from 5 to 0 <--------- Check This

    So in short:

    Changing max lists from (# of FTP Accounts) to 0 is what's happening.


    I am On CURRENT. Can others confirm on this? yes even if it a Bug, since it apparently does not break anything, it is going to have pretty good longevity.


    Anup
     
  2. rustelekom

    rustelekom Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2003
    Messages:
    290
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    moscow
    checked on three servers. all under current build and linux O/S variations. cannot reproduce your issue.
     
  3. anup123

    anup123 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2004
    Messages:
    897
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    This Planet
    Is Mailman disabled? I have Mailman disabled and whenever i edit package the above is reproducible. Must have rtied it 100 times with different limits for FTP in different packages. Thanks for confirming.

    Anup
     
  4. rustelekom

    rustelekom Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2003
    Messages:
    290
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    moscow
    oh, no... mailman not disabled and i cannot disable it because some customers use it.
     
  5. anup123

    anup123 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2004
    Messages:
    897
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    This Planet
    I guessed so. Errors (or more of admin annoyance if it doesn't break anything) are perhaps only when Mailman is disabled i suppose :). Actually i had disabled mailman right from intitial days and prefer to use a stable commercial software.

    Regards
    Anup
     
Loading...

Share This Page