The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

packages editing...possible?

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Ley, Nov 18, 2004.

  1. Ley

    Ley Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2004
    Messages:
    114
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I want to change the packages because i forgot to add an dedicated IP to some...can this be done somewhere? as whm does not have this feature to add dedicated ip to a package.
     
  2. Marty

    Marty Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2001
    Messages:
    630
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Packages do not specify whether the account is created with a dedicated ip or not, that is only done during the account creation process or after the fact by changing the ip of an account.
     
  3. Aric1

    Aric1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2003
    Messages:
    324
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Actually, there is an IP checkbox which is supposed to assign any NEW account added to that package its own IP address if there is one available:
    Code:
    Package Name	 	Quota	Mega Bytes
    Shell Access	
    Max Ftp Accounts	
    Max Email Accounts	
    Max Email Lists	
    Max SQL Databases	
    Max Sub Domains	
    Max Parked Domains	
    Max Addon Domains	
    [b]Ip[/b]		Cgi Access	
    Frontpage Extentions	
    Bandwidth Limit	MegaBytes
    Cpanel Theme	
    Feature List	
    Note: Packages added with the prefix '<username>_' (no quotes) can only be seen by <username>.
    And yes, you can edit a package in WHM, but I believe doing so will not automatically assign an account a dedicated IP address. You'll have to do that manually.
     
  4. Marty

    Marty Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2001
    Messages:
    630
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ah, you are right. I missed that.
     
  5. Ley

    Ley Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2004
    Messages:
    114
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Aric is right, but if you do not check this box when creating the package you cannot edit it in a later stage, this is what i mean. I need to edit a few packages that did not have this boxed checked to have this box checked..how i do this? i need to edit the package in shell? and what to change?
     
  6. Aric1

    Aric1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2003
    Messages:
    324
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Edit the package to have the IP box checked if you haven't already. This will solve the problem for new accounts.

    Now select Account Functions --> Change Site's IP Address and manually change each client you need to change to their own IP.
     
  7. Ley

    Ley Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2004
    Messages:
    114
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    thats the problem, i dont see this option after the package is created..see the screenshot...u see it has the NO from when the package is created..but not a box to tick it now..
     

    Attached Files:

  8. t c

    t c Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2003
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    VA
    I am unsure if this would cause any problems so I wouldn't highly recommend jumping in and doing so but... have you tried renaming or deleting the current package and making a new package with the same settings and name but with it's own ip?
     
  9. Ley

    Ley Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2004
    Messages:
    114
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    No i havent tried...im not sure what happends if i remove/rename a package to accounts that have this package...maybe something will be heavily ******up..
     
  10. Ley

    Ley Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2004
    Messages:
    114
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    i edited the packages manually in /var/cpanel/packages and the ip shows YES now..fixed i guess.
     
Loading...

Share This Page