The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Page blank (CPANEL 10)

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by bryce, Jun 8, 2007.

  1. bryce

    bryce Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2007
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hi, basicly when ever i try to do something the page will go blank, nothing shows up. If i try to add an account the click create it will go "account creation complete" and nothing else and the account isn't even created.
     
  2. brendanrtg

    brendanrtg Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2006
    Messages:
    311
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Thats a very weird problem you have there.

    Try uping the Memory A Process Can Use before it is killed off under WHM and see if it works.

    Have you tried to force an upgrade of cpanel, STABLE of course.
     
  3. bryce

    bryce Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2007
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    What do you mean by upping my memory?

    And how would i kill those process.

    And no i haven't upgraded to cpanel 11 because its the most horrible upgrade. Its full of errors.
     
  4. cPanelNick

    cPanelNick Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2015
    Messages:
    3,426
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Check to make sure /scripts/ is not updated to 11.x (there are quite a few 3rdparty addons that update /scripts without updating cpanel as this was the old way to do it years ago. So you might find you have 11.x scripts that are not compatible with 10.x in /scripts [we have disabled this update method in newer builds to prevent this from happening in the future]) If it is, just switch to stable and upcp to force everything back to 10.x
     
  5. bryce

    bryce Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2007
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    How do i upcp?
     
  6. brendanrtg

    brendanrtg Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2006
    Messages:
    311
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    1. Under WHM>tweak Settings, you find:

    The maximum memory a cPanel process can use before it is killed off (in megabytes).

    2. Login as root and execute the following:

    # upcp --force

    :D
     
Loading...

Share This Page