The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

park-add domain problem

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by ikkys, Dec 13, 2004.

  1. ikkys

    ikkys Registered

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2004
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    hello there,

    i dont know whats wrong but this subject is nowhere to find within this forum so here i am posinting.

    i have set up my domain to point to my webhost nameserver where my default domain is. but everytime i try to park or add domains, it will say,

    "Cannot determine nameserver ip for ikkysclub.info. Please make sure that it is registered with a valid domain name register. "

    it goes the same with addon domains:

    "The subdomain, ikkysclub.ikkys.info has been added.
    Cannot determine nameserver ip for ikkysclub.info. Please make sure that it is registered with a valid domain name register. Removed Entry from httpd.conf The subdomain, ikkysclub.ikkys.info has been removed. ikkysclub.info could not be setup. The subdomain ikkysclub.ikkys.info was not setup either."


    when i use the cpanel network tools "domain lookup", this is the result for the domain i want to add:
    DNS Results:
    Host ikkysclub.info not found: 2(SERVFAIL)
    Zone Information:
    Host ikkysclub.info not found: 9(NOTAUTH)
    ; Transfer failed."


    but when i do a domain lookup for my default domain, heres the result:
    "DNS Results:
    ikkys.info has address 65.98.68.162
    Zone Information:
    ikkys.info name server ns1.customrequest.com.
    ikkys.info name server ns2.customrequest.com.
    ikkys.info has address 65.98.68.162
    localhost.ikkys.info has address 127.0.0.1"


    how do i fix this? can anyone help me out? thanks.....
    ikky-
     
    #1 ikkys, Dec 13, 2004
    Last edited: Dec 13, 2004
  2. RavenSoul_

    RavenSoul_ Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2004
    Messages:
    95
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Belgium
    Your domain has to...

    - exist (check it @ www.whois.info)
    - point to the correct nameservers

    ... before you can add it as addon.


    Do you have WHM?

    Then you can disable this security feature under:


    Main >> Server Setup >> Tweak Settings


    I hope this will do...
     
    #2 RavenSoul_, Dec 13, 2004
    Last edited: Feb 20, 2005
  3. ikkys

    ikkys Registered

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2004
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    oups

    well, i did all thats been said,

    the domain exist - www.whois.info
    and pointed to the right nameservers - ns1-ns2.customrequest.com

    but, the adding and parking function still doesnt work.

    i dont have WHM. just cpanel. well, do i have to address this issue to my admin? because i told him to activate parking-addon function for me and he did. does he need to activate something else in order for this function to work?

    i dont think my admin knows much cuz hes "reseller"...so an elaborate explaination would help. thanks again bro for replying me......

    :)
    -ikky
     
  4. RavenSoul_

    RavenSoul_ Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2004
    Messages:
    95
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Belgium
    I checked your domain:

    Domain ID: D8652823-LRMS
    Domain Name: IKKYSCLUB.INFO
    Created On: 08-Dec-2004 13:56:47 UTC
    Last Updated On: 14-Dec-2004 02:19:45 UTC
    Expiration Date: 08-Dec-2005 13:56:47 UTC
    Sponsoring Registrar: AAAQ.com, Inc. (R132-LRMS)
    Status: CLIENT LOCK

    It is in clientLock: The domain cannot be transferred, renewed, deleted, or updated. This status is placed on the domain by the registrar. An update command may be used to change the status value. Hierarchical and associated objects cannot not be added or removed from the domain object.


    --

    I suggest mailing your domain provider...
     
    #4 RavenSoul_, Dec 14, 2004
    Last edited: Feb 20, 2005
  5. sleuth1

    sleuth1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2003
    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    The problem is not at the domain end , because you have set your nameservers there , no problem ( as long as namservers are correct and ip pointing is correct )

    Dnsreport says your nameservers are lame , means cpanel has not added a zone for you ( which you already know)

    Your reseller really needs to fix this , not you , if he she is lacking in DNS admin in WHM access , then they will need to go to the root admin owner , who could fix this in 5 minutes .

    If your reseller or root admin is unskilled then you have problems.

    An alternative is to get a skilled reseller or root admin , or skill your self up , one alternative is to use zoneedit.com for DNS ( short learning curve ) you can bypass these guys for subs , for instance doing a web forward staight to your sub ( use cloaking to see the domain in address bar) this is only rudimentary but could be a solution in the long term for similar problems

    The point is get the reseller to fix it , that is what you pay them for ( at least partly ) You may find you know more than they do !! If so move on .
     
Loading...

Share This Page