Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

Park Domain & Domain Root

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by pije, Jul 16, 2007.

  1. pije

    pije Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2007
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    I have problem with park domain (cpanel 11)

    My main domain in my hosting is : indexaffiliate.com and then i parked domain : gwproxy.info with succesfully
    and i want to upload my gwproxy's file to /public_html/gwproxy because /public_html is for indexaffiliate's file and i want to can open gwproxy.info in my browser

    How to do that?
     
    #1 pije, Jul 16, 2007
    Last edited: Jul 16, 2007
  2. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,216
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    313
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Login to the account for indexaffiliiate.com and then navigate to the gwproxy folder then upload.
     
  3. pije

    pije Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2007
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    is that open gwproxy.info in browser?
     
  4. nyjimbo

    nyjimbo Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2003
    Messages:
    1,129
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    New York
    I think you want to do a "addon domain" and not a "parked domains". Sounds like you want a different domain for that folder/path which is not what "parking" a domain will do.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. pije

    pije Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2007
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    yes, i mean add domain but there's error message :
    Error from domain wrapper: Bind reloading on server using rndc zone: [firefoxy.info] /usr/local/apache/conf/httpd.conf: line 1110: Domain already exists, it was not added.: pije76.firefoxy.info

    why?
     
  6. nyjimbo

    nyjimbo Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2003
    Messages:
    1,129
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    New York
    Be sure you do not have it PARKED already when you do a ADDON.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  7. pije

    pije Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2007
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    i have remove gwproxy.info at parked domain but still error message :

    Error from domain wrapper: Bind reloading on server using rndc zone: [firefoxy.info] /usr/local/apache/conf/httpd.conf: line 1163: Domain already exists, it was not added.: gwproxy.firefoxy.info
     
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice