The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Park Domain & Domain Root

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by pije, Jul 16, 2007.

  1. pije

    pije Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2007
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I have problem with park domain (cpanel 11)

    My main domain in my hosting is : indexaffiliate.com and then i parked domain : gwproxy.info with succesfully
    and i want to upload my gwproxy's file to /public_html/gwproxy because /public_html is for indexaffiliate's file and i want to can open gwproxy.info in my browser

    How to do that?
     
    #1 pije, Jul 16, 2007
    Last edited: Jul 16, 2007
  2. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,279
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Login to the account for indexaffiliiate.com and then navigate to the gwproxy folder then upload.
     
  3. pije

    pije Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2007
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    is that open gwproxy.info in browser?
     
  4. nyjimbo

    nyjimbo Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2003
    Messages:
    1,125
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    New York
    I think you want to do a "addon domain" and not a "parked domains". Sounds like you want a different domain for that folder/path which is not what "parking" a domain will do.
     
  5. pije

    pije Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2007
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    yes, i mean add domain but there's error message :
    Error from domain wrapper: Bind reloading on server using rndc zone: [firefoxy.info] /usr/local/apache/conf/httpd.conf: line 1110: Domain already exists, it was not added.: pije76.firefoxy.info

    why?
     
  6. nyjimbo

    nyjimbo Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2003
    Messages:
    1,125
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    New York
    Be sure you do not have it PARKED already when you do a ADDON.
     
  7. pije

    pije Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2007
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    i have remove gwproxy.info at parked domain but still error message :

    Error from domain wrapper: Bind reloading on server using rndc zone: [firefoxy.info] /usr/local/apache/conf/httpd.conf: line 1163: Domain already exists, it was not added.: gwproxy.firefoxy.info
     
Loading...

Share This Page