The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Park Domain in CPanel doesn't create DNS Zone?

Discussion in 'Bind / DNS / Nameserver Issues' started by philb, Sep 26, 2007.

  1. philb

    philb Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2004
    Messages:
    116
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    When a user parks a domain, cpanel simply isn't creating the dns zone. It's not printing any errors, but just declares that the domain was successfully parked.

    Any ideas? I've had a dig around in the logs but can't see anything at all.

    WHM 11.2.0 cPanel 11.11.0-R17033
    CENTOS Enterprise 5 x86_64 on standard - WHM X v3.1.0

    EDIT: in fact, park domain does nothing. It doesn't create the httpd entry either as if I make the DNS zone, all I get is a cpanel holding page.

    EDIT: Have submitted to cpanel support instead. Will post if they let me know anything interesting, once they get on there.
     
    #1 philb, Sep 26, 2007
    Last edited: Sep 26, 2007
  2. WebScHoLaR

    WebScHoLaR Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2005
    Messages:
    511
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Planet Earth
    Have you tried after upgrading the cPanel to STABLE build?
     
  3. philb

    philb Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2004
    Messages:
    116
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    "This is a bug that has been fixed in the latest EDGE release, and will be
    released in the latest RELEASE build which is supposed to be released today, or
    next wednesday."

    Trying to find out if it'll be today or next week now.. No mention of if it affects stable or not, don't really want to downgrade to STABLE if I can avoid it now.
     
  4. philb

    philb Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2004
    Messages:
    116
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Won't be fixed until the next RELEASE build next wednesday. As for it affecting STABLE:

    "Yes, this issue should still be present in the current STABLE as it is nearly identical to RELEASE at this point."
     
  5. krisdv

    krisdv Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2003
    Messages:
    175
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Belgium
    Next release build will only be released next week :confused:

    While it is full of bugs! Account transfer script in current release build has bugs in it too.
     
  6. philb

    philb Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2004
    Messages:
    116
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    The end user claims they found a work around - parking the domain in WHM onto the users account works correctly. It's just the CPanel parking interface that's bust, it seems.

    If the transfer feature is buggy that might explain the difficulty we had migrating in accounts, but using full account backups from the old machine and restoring them in WHM using 'restore cpmove file' or whatever it's called worked fine - not quite as automagic as the transfer feature, but it's good enough in smaller numbers of migrations for now.
     
  7. kacsa

    kacsa Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2003
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Philb, in /usr/local/cpanel/logs/error_log see you Out of memory! error??
    The new mail list create is functional for you??
    On my server does not functional addon domain, subdomain and park domain adding :(
     
  8. IRCBrasil

    IRCBrasil Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2004
    Messages:
    93
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    same problem here

    WHM 11.2.0 cPanel 11.11.0-R17033
    CENTOS Enterprise 5 x86_64 on standard - WHM X v3.1.0

    some news?
     
  9. cPanelNick

    cPanelNick Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2015
    Messages:
    3,426
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Increase the memory limit in whm's tweak settings.
     
  10. IRCBrasil

    IRCBrasil Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2004
    Messages:
    93
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    My LOG:

    The problem, i think, is the theme, xpskin. I will change to X to see.
     
  11. h4f

    h4f Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2007
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    I get this message:

    Error from park wrapper: Sorry, cannot determine nameserver IPs. Please make sure that the domain is registered with a valid domain registrar.
     
  12. h4f

    h4f Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2007
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    I tried both methods, both do not work.


    Using WHM gives me: Sorry, cannot resolve tip to an ip address

    I only can conclude that parking always expects that there allready zonefiles for the domain.

    Also funny, I have created the zonefile, with customer rights.

    When I park domain in his Cpanel I get:
    Error from park wrapper: fooo.nl is already configured.


    When I use WHM to park this domain:
    Sorry a dns entry for fooo.nl already exists.

    Now I am confused. (it's a cc/tld that only can be registred if zonefiles exist and are configured correctly. )
     
    #12 h4f, Oct 3, 2007
    Last edited: Oct 6, 2007
  13. krisdv

    krisdv Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2003
    Messages:
    175
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Belgium
    What is the setting in Server Configuration - Tweak Settings - Allow Creation of Parked/Addon Domains that are not registered ?
     
  14. philb

    philb Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2004
    Messages:
    116
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Nick: Increasing the memory limit does not resolve this issue for us - our box was already set at 256MB limit when this issue was reported, and no out of memory errors are being thrown.

    Is the new RELEASE coming out on time today?

    h4f: your problem is different - check what krisdv suggested.
     
  15. krisdv

    krisdv Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2003
    Messages:
    175
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Belgium
  16. IRCBrasil

    IRCBrasil Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2004
    Messages:
    93
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Updating:

    After changing the skin to X, the problem persists, but nothing wrong in logs.
     
  17. FeeL

    FeeL Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2004
    Messages:
    135
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Rio de janeiro
    cPanel Access Level:
    Reseller Owner
    happening again

    This is happening to me right now.

    Any info on that? :confused:

    Is this a Memory issue?
     
    #17 FeeL, Mar 18, 2008
    Last edited: Mar 18, 2008
  18. krisdv

    krisdv Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2003
    Messages:
    175
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Belgium
    I assume you are running the latest release?
     
  19. FeeL

    FeeL Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2004
    Messages:
    135
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Rio de janeiro
    cPanel Access Level:
    Reseller Owner
    WHM 11.15.0 cPanel 11.18.3-R21703
    REDHAT Enterprise 4 i686 on standard - WHM X v3.1.0
     
  20. krisdv

    krisdv Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2003
    Messages:
    175
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Belgium
    I am running the same build on CentOS 3.9 and don't have any issues. Maybe cpanel support should have a look at it?
     
Loading...

Share This Page