The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Park onto an addon still takes up an addon slot!

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by 4u123, Nov 21, 2007.

  1. 4u123

    4u123 Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2006
    Messages:
    765
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    I just wanted to release my frustration about this.

    Customer has 3 new domains - one is used as an addon, the other two he wants to park onto that addon domain.

    There is still no option in cpanel for them to do this so we have to do it in WHM

    But of course, when we do - it uses up one of their addon domain slots in cpanel. We cant keep track of them.

    If the customer removes the two parked domains I just added in WHM, he then has two more addon domains for free and will be taking up resources he hasnt paid for.

    Is this working as intended ? Am I going to be told that its a "feature" ?
    I would have thought it would have been fixed ages ago - at least in cpanel11

    Does anyone know if cpanel have any intention of revising their parked / addon situation ? Its really very awkward, unconventional and confusing for the customers.
     
    #1 4u123, Nov 21, 2007
    Last edited: Nov 21, 2007
  2. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,279
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    If you are using the X3 theme, in the Domains feature block you (and your clients) will see icons for Addon Domains and Parked Domains if you have not disabled this in a feature list.

    When an addon domain is added to an account, either by the client or by you, it will count towards their addon domain allocation. The same goes for parked domains and parked domain allocations. Removing a parked domain does not free up an addon domain slot or vice-versa.

    If you do not want the client to be able to edit their parked domains, why not disable this in a feature list and assign that feature list to a package which is assigned to that client?

     
  3. WebScHoLaR

    WebScHoLaR Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2005
    Messages:
    511
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Planet Earth
    David, I believe that what 4u123 is trying to say is that if we want to setup a parked domain on an addon domain, then WHM doesn't list the new domain in Parked Domains List but it lists in the addon domain section. This is because when we setup a parked domain/addon domain then a ServerAlias line is added in httpd.conf for that domain and as the parked domain is setup on an existing addon domain, cPanel adds the ServerAlias line for parked domain too and shows it in Addon Domains section.

    I won't say that this is a bug because this is how Apache handles it.
     
  4. cPanelKenneth

    cPanelKenneth cPanel Development
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2006
    Messages:
    4,458
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    38
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Tested this just now in 11.15.0-C18033 and it's acting very goofy. It was added to userdata as an addon domain, but never showed up in the cPanel interface. Rebuilding httpd.conf showed why: no document root. Filing this with developers. Thank you.
     
  5. BenThomas

    BenThomas Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2004
    Messages:
    598
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Houston, Texas USA
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    We define an addon domain as a domain server alias within a sub domain's virtual host entry. A parked domain is a domain server alias within the account's main domain virtual host definition.

    When you park a domain onto an addon domain, you're not really not creating a parked domain. You're creating an addon domain. Both addon domains are associated with the same sub domain.

    I've committed changes to address the behavior cpanelkenneth mentions. They'll be in the next builds.
     
Loading...

Share This Page