The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

park subdomain to another account

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by ifrond, May 7, 2010.

  1. ifrond

    ifrond Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I have 2 domains on my server for 2 different accounts. (u***v.com and u***v.ru - the same domaint in different zones)
    I created an account with sudomain dgo.u***v.COM for one of our branches
    And now I need to park subdomain dgo.u***v.RU to the same account as dgo.u***v.COM.
    dgo.u***v.COM and dgo.u***v.RU must be clones.
    Is it possible to do it with cpanel?
     
    #1 ifrond, May 7, 2010
    Last edited: May 7, 2010
  2. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,279
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    You mention that these are 2 separate accounts. The only way to do this would be using the Park a Domain feature in WHM and entering dgo.u***v.ru as the domain to park. You can only park on top of the primary domain of a cPanel account.
     
  3. Spiral

    Spiral BANNED

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2005
    Messages:
    2,023
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    0
    David, you might actually be saying the same thing that I am saying here possibly but just to clarify for everyone ....

    You can normally park any subdomain on any hosting account as long as none of the optional restrictions have been enabled preventing that.

    The only requirement is that the PRIMARY base domain for the subdomain **MUST** also be hosted on that server machine someplace.

    So in other words ---

    Yes, you can have the main domain and another TLD parked on top of it

    Yes, you can have subdomain account and the other TLD subdomain parked on top of it under a seperate account as well.

    You could also put them all of the same account using the "addon domain" feature instead of the "subdomain" feature to add the subdomains and that will also do the same but from a single account instead of splitting to separate primary accounts.
     
  4. ifrond

    ifrond Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Tried to park domain with WHM as you said
    Park a Domain
    dgizo.ulgov.ru was successfully parked on top of dgizo.ulgov.com
    but on dgizo.ulgov.ru defaul web site page is shown
    Tried to add Redirect in cpanel account of dgizo.ulgov.com. Doesn't work.

    What can i do more?
     
  5. Spiral

    Spiral BANNED

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2005
    Messages:
    2,023
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    0
    If the sites you are moving the domain between have different IP numbers, you will see the "default" page for about 24 hours due to old route caching in your own computer at home.

    Basically in a nutshell, your home computer is trying to connect to the domain via it's original IP address instead of the new one and since the domain is no longer there on the server, you are given the default page.

    The rest of the world sees the domain perfectly while you and those who have visited the domain at it's old location see the "default page".

    This is a common effect of domain transfers and also happens when you move a domain between hosting providers as well.

    Windows systems can run "ipconfig /flushdns" or disable "DNS Client" in services.msc to kill the local DNS route caching though it should be noted that a large number of ISP's also using DNS caching within their own networks as well and that too can also cause you to go to the old IP.

    Everything usually catches up within 24 hours or so ....
     
Loading...

Share This Page