The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Park Wrapper Message

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by NT, Aug 15, 2006.

  1. NT

    NT Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2004
    Messages:
    137
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    England, UK
    Hi,

    I have attempted to add an addon domain to one of my cPanel accounts, but I get the following error:

    Error from park wrapper: domain-to-addon.com is owned by another user.

    I know that this has been previously owned by another user, but I don't know where I can find the file which I need to modify for this to work.

    The old user account has been deleted, but for some reason it's still owning this domain.

    Thanks,
    Nick.
     
  2. chirpy

    chirpy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2002
    Messages:
    13,475
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Go on, have a guess
    Try searching all the user files in /var/cpanel/users/ for the domain. IF that's not the issue, have a trawl through httpd.conf
     
  3. NT

    NT Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2004
    Messages:
    137
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    England, UK
    Hi Jonathan,

    That was my first port-of-call before posting this thread, and I didn't find anything.

    I will have a look through httpd.conf.

    Edit: Nothing there. Any other suggestions?

    Thanks for your help,
    Nick.
     
  4. NT

    NT Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2004
    Messages:
    137
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    England, UK
    By the way, I have checked the usual places in WHM, such as "List Parked Domains", DNS zones and so on.

    I have a nasty feeling that this old account (which previously owned the domain) had to be deleted manually, so it may be that one of the files which should have been deleted/modified may still be intact.

    Regards.
     
  5. chirpy

    chirpy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2002
    Messages:
    13,475
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Go on, have a guess
    Have you tried:

    /scripts/updateuserdomains

    Afterwhich, check the files in etc downwards for the domain:

    grep -r domain.com /etc

    Also check for a zone in /var/named/
     
  6. NT

    NT Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2004
    Messages:
    137
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    England, UK
    Hi,

    I tried /scripts/updateuserdomains previously.

    Thanks for the grep line, I've run that and can see quite a few results. I'll start looking through them.

    No DNS zone either, checked this previously too.

    Many thanks,
    Nick.
     
  7. NT

    NT Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2004
    Messages:
    137
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    England, UK
    OK, most of the results I got were referring to /etc/vmail/ - I'm assuming this wouldn't help if I removed the domain from these?

    I've also noticed a few things such as /etc/localdomains,v:domain.com, but upon editing that file it looks a bit messy, and I don't really want to mess around with that. Likewise with /etc/named.conf,v.

    I'd be interested to know what the ',v' bit stands for, and whether it's something to be wary of.
     
  8. chirpy

    chirpy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2002
    Messages:
    13,475
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Go on, have a guess
    The ,v files are temporary files used by the cPanel scripts and shouldn't be a problem. You can actualy recreate the /etc/vmail folder using:

    /scripts/fullhordereset
     
  9. NT

    NT Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2004
    Messages:
    137
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    England, UK
    Hi,

    Thanks for the information - I ran that script and it's tidying up that particular directory now.

    I'm still not having any luck with the ownership issue :(
     
  10. chirpy

    chirpy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2002
    Messages:
    13,475
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Go on, have a guess
    If you have a look in:

    /scripts/park

    It might give you some ideas of where to look. You could also try using the script itself.
     
  11. NT

    NT Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2004
    Messages:
    137
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    England, UK
    Thanks, will do.
     
  12. stasd

    stasd Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2003
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    USA
    The addon domain broken second time, the cPanel owner so stupid they do the same mistake second time %) but now at cPanel CURRENT Thank you!!! I love you!!!
     
  13. c0i0t3

    c0i0t3 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2005
    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Hospedagem de Site
    problem is resolved :D

    Edit

    /var/cpanel/cpanel.config

    change

    autocreateaentries=1

    to

    autocreateaentries=0

    the problem is resolved :)
     
  14. forlinuxsupport

    forlinuxsupport Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2004
    Messages:
    386
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hi

    I cant seem to ge tthis to work.

    I just manually added the ServerAlias to the httpd.conf

    :)
    andy
     
  15. iCARus

    iCARus Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2003
    Messages:
    113
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    We got the sam problem with latest STABLE release. Parked domain cannot be deleted.In file /var/cpanel/cpanel.config we dont have any autocreateaentries . Strange.

    Is there any fix for that or it must more frustrated as it is?

    Regards.
     
Loading...

Share This Page