The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Parked Domain - change domain root?

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Lumic, Feb 9, 2008.

  1. Lumic

    Lumic Registered

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2008
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Parked/Addon Domain - change domain root?

    Hi there all,

    I've got a bit of a problem and wondered if you could help please.

    Basically my site - www.themasterweb.co.uk - is just a base for my other two sites - www.62westwallabystreet.co.uk and www.drwhofigures.co.uk.

    The problem I have affects both www.62westwallabystreet.co.uk and www.drwhofigures.co.uk - but I'll just present the www.drwhofigures.co.uk one for now.

    www.drwhofigures.co.uk sends users to www.themasterweb.co.uk/figures. By placing it as an addon domain the home page becomes www.drwhofigures.co.uk, but the others keep www.themasterweb.co.uk/figures as default.

    For example, I want http://www.themasterweb.co.uk/figures/content/view/157/237/ to become http://www.themasterweb.co.uk/figures/content/view/157/237/.

    My question to you is - can this be done?! I've looked around, but can't work out/understand what needs to be done! I know a fair bit about how the site works, but if you would mind explaining any instructions simply that would be great!

    So thanks very much,

    Seb!
     
    #1 Lumic, Feb 9, 2008
    Last edited by a moderator: Feb 10, 2008
  2. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    14,478
    Likes Received:
    203
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    This would be better asked of your host than here.
    If its an addon domain its in a /directory/ on your server. If you moved /figures/ into that directory it should work as you want.
    If it's a parked domain that's another story.
     
  3. Lumic

    Lumic Registered

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2008
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I tried asking my host, but he didn't know!

    So basically what your saying is this:

    I started with www.themasterweb.co.uk/figures, then bought the addon domain name www.drwhofigures.co.uk. This created www.themasterweb.co.uk/drwhofigures.co.uk

    If I now move everything from www.themasterweb.co.uk/figures to www.themasterweb.co.uk/drwhofigures.co.uk that should work?

    Sorry if I didn't understand you correctly!

    Thanks.
     
    #3 Lumic, Feb 10, 2008
    Last edited by a moderator: Feb 10, 2008
  4. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    14,478
    Likes Received:
    203
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Find a new one, quick.
    http://www.webhostingtalk.com/index.php



    Yep, that should work. You might need to edit image paths or config files for your site, but yes that'll work.
     
    #4 Infopro, Feb 10, 2008
    Last edited: Feb 10, 2008
  5. Lumic

    Lumic Registered

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2008
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I'm certainly thinking strongly about it - he never knows how to fix anything!

    Right - I'll try that. Thanks very much for your help! :)
     
  6. Lumic

    Lumic Registered

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2008
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    That worked perfectly - thank you so very much! Now I can really get on with my new updates!

    Until next time... :)
     
Loading...

Share This Page