The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Parked Domain problem after backup restore

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by K e N, Aug 26, 2006.

  1. K e N

    K e N Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2005
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I have backed all the accounts on my NAS to reload my OS. Now that i have restored everything but some files are missing and most importantly. Parked Domain became empty. As i attempted to Re-Add, it says xxx.net is already configured but the domain is not working. How do i remove to readd or is there any way to fix this?
     
  2. websupport

    websupport Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2006
    Messages:
    92
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Removing parked domains

    The Parked Domain Maintenance menu allows you to remove parked domains to your account. If you want to remove a parked domain, you can remove it without removing the main domain.

    Steps to remove parked domain:

    1. To access the Parked Domain Maintenance menu, click on the icon above the words Parked Domains on the main screen of your cPanel interface.

    2. To remove a parked domain, select the domain from the drop box next to Remove Parked Domain, and click on Remove Domain!

    It will completly delete your parked domain name from server. Using the Parked Domain Maintenance menu it will also allows you to re-add parked domains to your account.

    :)
     
  3. K e N

    K e N Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2005
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    no websupport, you get me..Problem im facing is, i dont see the parked domain on the parked listing that it usually show and the droplist is empty..basically its like empty but as i attempt to readd it..it says, it existed.
     
  4. stboch2

    stboch2 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2003
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I have the exact same problem, except it occured on one accounts Addon domains, but same difference.
     
  5. techark

    techark Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2002
    Messages:
    280
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Check your dns zones and see if there is still a zone file for it.
     
Loading...

Share This Page