The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Parked domain redirecting to /cgi-sys/defaultwebpage.cgi

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by GoWilkes, Jan 4, 2011.

  1. GoWilkes

    GoWilkes Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2006
    Messages:
    367
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I've seen several older threads on this, but couldn't find a resolution. I'm using WHM/cPanel 11.26.20.

    I parked 31 domains on top of my main account about 24 hours ago, and within an hour, they all began redirecting to [domain]/cgi-sys/defaultwebpage.cgi.

    The IP does resolve correctly, and if I click on "Edit DNS Zone" in WHM, they all show up. But if I click on "List Parked Domains", they're not listed.

    I should mention that I do have 6 other parked domains (from months ago) that are working correctly. And there's nothing in the .htaccess that would cause this.

    A quick peak at httpd.conf finds the other 6 domains under ServerAlias, but not the 31 new ones, so I suspect that this is the problem. Do I need to all of them here manually??
     
  2. manokiss

    manokiss Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2002
    Messages:
    571
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    did you park them using the cpanel or through whm? try the one you havent used.
     
  3. cPanelDon

    cPanelDon cPanel Quality Assurance Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2008
    Messages:
    2,557
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, Texas, U.S.A.
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Twitter:
    What version of cPanel was used when the parked domains were added?

    Does your Apache/httpd configuration file rebuild without errors?
    Code:
    # /usr/local/cpanel/bin/build_apache_conf
    It it rebuilds without error, please try restarting Apache/httpd:
    Code:
    # /scripts/restartsrv_httpd
     
  4. GoWilkes

    GoWilkes Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2006
    Messages:
    367
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Through WHM. I tried adding one through cPanel just now, and received the following error:

    Error from park wrapper: [example.com] is already configured.
     
  5. GoWilkes

    GoWilkes Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2006
    Messages:
    367
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Do you mean, which version of cPanel was used when I parked the other 6 domains before? I'm not sure; that was 2-3 years ago. The one used for these 31 is the one I'm using now, though; 11.26.20.

    I haven't tried rebuilding httpd yet. Before I do, I have 2 questions:

    1. Will I lose my customized settings (StartServers, MaxClients, etc)?

    2. Will the server go offline while it's rebuilding? The main site is live and active, so if it's going to go offline for more than a few seconds then I need to wait until 3am or so.

    I did restart httpd earlier with no issues, but of course that may not be relevant since I haven't rebuilt.
     
  6. cPanelDon

    cPanelDon cPanel Quality Assurance Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2008
    Messages:
    2,557
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, Texas, U.S.A.
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Twitter:
    I apologize for not clarifying; I meant to refer to the version of cPanel used when adding the ("31") parked domain names. Thank you for the version information.

    If your customizations were configured via WHM, or via command-line and saved using the Apache configuration distiller, then they should be retained without issue. Please see our documentation for more information about the Apache configuration distiller in cPanel & WHM: Custom Directives outside of a VirtualHost Tag

    If desired, a backup copy can be saved before regenerating the Apache configuration (httpd.conf) file:
    Code:
    cp -pv /usr/local/apache/conf/httpd.conf /usr/local/apache/conf/httpd.conf.backup
    If you restart any service there is a very brief, momentary period while it is shutting down and reinitializing.
     
  7. cPanelDon

    cPanelDon cPanel Quality Assurance Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2008
    Messages:
    2,557
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, Texas, U.S.A.
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Twitter:
    Under normal circumstances, when adding a new parked or add-on domain, cPanel & WHM will automatically update the Apache configuration and then trigger a graceful restart of Apache/httpd.
     
    #7 cPanelDon, Jan 4, 2011
    Last edited: Jan 4, 2011
  8. GoWilkes

    GoWilkes Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2006
    Messages:
    367
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Rebuilding did seem to do the trick, thanks. However, I did lose all of my previous settings, so I'm glad that I had a backup!

    Instead of just restoring the backup, though, I tried to go through it manually and re-modify the new one; the new one was smaller than my original (even with the new additional domains), so I was afraid that just restoring the old would mess something up.

    FYI, Don, I had read where this was a cPanel bug early last year. If the bug is still present in 11.26.20+, then it could be related to the fact that I had a customized httpd.conf file (customized manually, not from WHM). When I parked the other domains a few years ago, I hadn't made any customizations.
     
    #8 GoWilkes, Jan 5, 2011
    Last edited: Jan 5, 2011
  9. cPanelDon

    cPanelDon cPanel Quality Assurance Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2008
    Messages:
    2,557
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, Texas, U.S.A.
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Twitter:
    Please try using the Apache Configuration Include Editor, in WebHost Manager, to apply customizations that are not available elsewhere in WHM; this will ensure the configuration stays intact. Please note, however, that in cPanel & WHM version 11.28 it is possible to customize several more directives than what was previously available, including, but not limited to, the ServerLimit and StartServers directives; whenever possible, I recommend using WHM to apply and ensure customizations are retained.

    The aforementioned Apache directives can be customized via the following menu path in WebHost Manager: WHM: Main >> Service Configuration >> Apache Configuration >> Global Configuration

    For Apache directives not shown in the Global Configuration section, please try refer to the following section also in WebHost Manager: WHM: Main >> Service Configuration >> Apache Configuration >> Include Editor

    I recommend upgrading to cPanel & WHM 11.28 to take full advantage of the updated features. To learn more information about what's new in version 11.28, please take a moment to review the official release notes: cPanel & WHM 11.28 Release Notes

    While I could not locate the internal case number, to the best of my knowledge the described issue should be fully resolved in cPanel & WHM version 11.28, which has replaced version 11.26 in all update tiers, including STABLE as yesterday (2011/01/04). When creating a new parked and add-on domains they should be automatically added into the Apache/httpd configuration; if difficulty persists, please submit a support request and let me know your ticket ID number so that we can examine the circumstances in greater depth.
     
  10. fandikurnia

    fandikurnia Registered

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Please, I have same problem :

    root@aaaa[/]# /usr/local/cpanel/bin/build_apache_conf
    info [build_apache_conf] 'local' datastore in use (/var/cpanel/conf/apache/local)
    info [build_apache_conf] Missing IP for domain www.aaaa.com, using 202.158.102.246
    info [build_apache_conf] Missing port for domain www.aaaa.com, using 80
    info [build_apache_conf] Missing user for domain www.aaaa.com, using nobody
    info [build_apache_conf] Missing group for domain www.aaaa.com, using nobody
    info [build_apache_conf] Missing ServerName for domain www.aaaa.com, using www.aaaa.com
    Built /usr/local/apache/conf/httpd.conf OK



    how to solve this ?
     
  11. cPanelTristan

    cPanelTristan Quality Assurance Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    7,623
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    somewhere over the rainbow
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    What is the http://www.aaaa.com domain? Is that a domain on one of the accounts or is it the server's hostname?

    The settings for each domain are in /var/cpanel/userdata/username/domain.com location where username is the cPanel username and domain.com is the domain name.
     
Loading...

Share This Page