The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Parked Domain Woes

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by stereoworld, May 10, 2012.

  1. stereoworld

    stereoworld Registered

    Joined:
    May 10, 2012
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Reseller Owner
    Hi all,

    Having a bit of trouble adding a parked domain via WHM (and cPanel come to think of it).

    I'm tearing my hair out as I can't for the life of me work out what's happening. I've trawled through a few threads on the same problem but to no avail.

    I own a dedicated server (from Heart Internet if anyones interested) and I'm trying to add a parked domain to an existing account. We already have several domains pointing to the server which have been working fine and still are working fine with existing accounts.

    I use the exact same DNS records as these working domains, so that should count that problem out.

    So yeah, I'm trying to add a parked domain to an existing account but when I try to go to the domain I get the dreaded cgi-sys/defaultwebpage.cgi page. I've flushed the DNS, tried accessing it from my phones internet and tried it when I got home and still the same result happens.

    I've also tried restarting the DNS server to no avail.

    I can't understand it. There must be something I've missed.

    Your help would be much appreciated.

    Thnx.
     
  2. ruzbehraja

    ruzbehraja Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2011
    Messages:
    383
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    18
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    After parking the domain did you set any redirects?

    When you ping the domain from your local machine, do you see your servers IP?

    When you do a 'dig' of your domain from your local machine, do you see the correct DNS entries?
     
  3. stereoworld

    stereoworld Registered

    Joined:
    May 10, 2012
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Reseller Owner
    Cheers for the reply :)

    I've set it up both with and without redirects, they both go to the same default page.

    I've pinged it and get the correct IP I pointed it to.

    I've never done a 'dig' before. How do I do that? :(
     
  4. ruzbehraja

    ruzbehraja Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2011
    Messages:
    383
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    18
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    where XXX.XXX.XXX.XXX is your servers IP address.

    paste the records here.

    If it is pinging, it is reaching your server.

    Have you tried visiting your site through kproxy?
     
  5. stereoworld

    stereoworld Registered

    Joined:
    May 10, 2012
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Reseller Owner
    Hi Ruz,

    Sorry to keep you waiting on my reply.

    The records when I do the dig are:


    And with the @xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx:

    95.131.68.181 is the server I'm trying this on, so I think that's ok.

    I've also visited it via kproxy and i just get a status report with "/cgi-sys/defaultwebpage.cgi"

    Thanks for your help so far :)
     
    #5 stereoworld, May 29, 2012
    Last edited: May 29, 2012
  6. cPanelTristan

    cPanelTristan Quality Assurance Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    7,623
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    somewhere over the rainbow
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Are you using a redirect for that domain (bathpack.co.uk) one? Because when I visit the page, I'm redirected to another domain.
     
Loading...

Share This Page