The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Parked domains disappear after transfer to clustered box

Discussion in 'Bind / DNS / Nameserver Issues' started by Metro2, Sep 28, 2006.

  1. Metro2

    Metro2 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2006
    Messages:
    376
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    USA
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    ... and then the new box will not lot me re-add them again.

    I've been doing searches here in the cpanel forum and I've found a couple of thread containing almost similar issues, but not this issue exactly (maybe I'm not using the right combination of search terms?), so I'm really hoping that someone here knows of this issue and the cause.

    Background info:

    I recently used DNS Clustering in WHM to cluster 2 dedicated servers.

    Adding new accounts/domains goes perfectly.

    Transferring accounts that don't have any parked domains from one box to the other goes perfectly.

    HOWEVER, transferring accounts from one box to the other that have parked domains loses the parked domains.

    Here is what happens when I try to manually re-add the parked domains to the account after it transfers to the new box:

    "Error from park wrapper: xxxxxxxxxx.com is already configured." (replacing the x's with the actual parked domain name of course)

    As far as I know, I'm doing the transfers properly by these steps:

    1. Copy an account from another server with account password
    2. Terminate the account on the older server, but Keep DNS zone
    3. Lower the TTL / refresh / expire in the DNS zone for the master domain and wait for it to propagate

    But still, it does not pull the parked domains over with the master accounts and it refuses to let me re-add them on the new box. I'm assuming that this is going to be a problem with Addon domains as well :(

    Can anyone please offer some advice? This has already caused a few problems and a LOT of time and frustration, and I feel a bit helpless at the moment.

    Thank you for any input you can provide, I appreciate it!
     
  2. creos

    creos Active Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2003
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    San Jose, CA
    No advice.. but just ran into this myself with addon domains. The strange thing is, the copy process shows the addon domains being 're-added' to the new whm system.
     
  3. SageBrian

    SageBrian Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2002
    Messages:
    415
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    NY/CT (US)
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I had this a couple releases (current) ago.
    Cpanel wasn't writing the parked domains into httpd.conf for some reason.

    It is for me now, but I haven't upgraded this week, so I'm not sure if it's messed up again.
     
  4. Drew Nichols

    Drew Nichols Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2003
    Messages:
    96
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    SC
    Yeah - I'm getting this problem today as well. If I find a fix I'll update this thread.
     
  5. elenlace

    elenlace Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2002
    Messages:
    101
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    US
    I have this problem as well, any solutions?
     
  6. Konstantin0s

    Konstantin0s Registered

    Joined:
    May 22, 2006
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    i have the same problem. any help
     
  7. freedman

    freedman Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2005
    Messages:
    312
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    this is problably related to these bugs:

    http://bugzilla.cpanel.net/show_bug.cgi?id=4665

    http://bugzilla.cpanel.net/show_bug.cgi?id=4583

    I've actually not had the success you've had in transferring from one box to another at all

    IF the account is REMOVED from one host in the DNS cluster, then restored to another server in the DNS cluster, it works fine if the domain has been unmodified from a a basic cpanel created account.

    if I want to MOVE the domain, then delete it from the original location, it fails since the cprestore on the new box thinks the domain already exists so it fails.
     
Loading...

Share This Page