The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Parked Domains, Major Issues

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by HH-Steven, Oct 16, 2006.

  1. HH-Steven

    HH-Steven Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2004
    Messages:
    284
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hi, im currently having some major issues with parked domains and there usage.

    1. When viewing parked domains in cPanel its showing the main domain there aswell, when trying to remove this domain i get:

    Error from park wrapper: You cannot park your main domain!

    2. All other already parked domains are suddenly listed twice, for example:

    domain1.com
    domain1.com
    domain2.com
    domain2.com
    domain3.com
    domain3.com

    When removing one of these it removes both but doesnt remove them from /etc/localdomains or named.conf so i have to do those manually.

    3. After doing all the above i am then unable to add any parked domains via cpanel or WHM

    This is the same across all servers and nothing has been changed since the cPanel exploit 3 weeks ago, current versions are:

    WHM 10.8.0
    cPanel 10.9.0-C33

    4. on the same note as No.1 above ALL accounts on ALL servers are showing the main domain as a parked domain aswell.

    All websites are still being displayed fine but this is a major hassle as at the moment no one can use parked domains, its basically useless and a major inconvenience.

    Any help is greatly appreciated, thanks.
     
  2. evilweasil

    evilweasil Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2005
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Manchester
    Same problem....

    Hi everyone,

    (thanks fs-uk for letting me know about this thread)

    We appear to be having the same problem with 1 of our 6 servers as well. A fix for this is pretty urgent as users can't currently park further domains on their accounts.

    Thanks in advance everyone
     
  3. krava

    krava Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2003
    Messages:
    149
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Check the file:
    /etc/trueuserdomains

    and make sure your master domains are listed there. The must me listed in format:
    masterdomain.com: username

    additionally, check the file
    /etc/userdomains
    there you must find all your domain names in formt:
    domain.com: username
     
  4. HH-Steven

    HH-Steven Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2004
    Messages:
    284
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Already tried all of the above with no success.

    Seeing as theres multiple issues here is it possible for someone who answers to address which one there answers are aimed at?

    Also on another note the only surefire way ive noticed of getting each account back to normal is to terminate, manually clear all respective zones and domains from named.com, /etc/userdomains, etc....... and then recreate the account, obviously not feasible though when you have 1,000 accounts, some over 2gb in size.
     
    #4 HH-Steven, Oct 17, 2006
    Last edited: Oct 17, 2006
  5. evilweasil

    evilweasil Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2005
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Manchester
    Hi,

    The same hasn't worked for us either. All new accounts work correctly, but the old one's are still having the same problem. All the trueuserdomains are present and correct, and the same with the userdomains.

    Thanks for trying
     
  6. HH-Steven

    HH-Steven Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2004
    Messages:
    284
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Has no one else got any suggestions or ideas for this as were now getting reports of it happening to addon domains aswell which ive confirmed.

    This is obviously cpanel related as other users on this forum have reported the same issue.

    Not a major issue as most accounts have an unlimited allowance but its still a bug nonetheless especially for those who are only limited to 2 or 3, there allowance is being used by just adding one.

    Any help is greatly appreciated.

    [edit] evilweasil - i notice your monitoring this thread, could you check and see if its the same with your addon domains aswell? thanks.
     
    #6 HH-Steven, Oct 18, 2006
    Last edited: Oct 18, 2006
  7. krava

    krava Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2003
    Messages:
    149
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Are domains listed in: /var/cpanel/users/$USERFILE ?
     
  8. Stephanie_R

    Stephanie_R Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2004
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    We appear to have the same issue on one of our servers.
    /etc/named.conf is missing so that's a clue to start with, I'll keep you posted :(
     
  9. HH-Steven

    HH-Steven Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2004
    Messages:
    284
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    In regards to which issue?

    When removing the parked domains which are listed twice i also have to manually remove them from those files aswell.

    After that im unable to add any more parked domains, it seems to add them to the relative files (userdomains, localdomains etc...) but they dont appear in the users cpanel or work.

    Theres also the subject of the main domain being listed in parked domains aswell.
     
  10. krava

    krava Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2003
    Messages:
    149
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Also, make sure the parked domains limit hasn't been reached.
     
  11. HH-Steven

    HH-Steven Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2004
    Messages:
    284
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Thats not the problem, the problem is them being listed twice and also the main domain being listed as a parked domain.

    But for the record 9/10 accounts have unlimited parked & addon domains.
     
  12. krava

    krava Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2003
    Messages:
    149
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    A few weeks ago our client experienced a similar problem. Their addons domains disappeared in cPanel. All configs were good and I didn't see what caused the problem. So I addded a test addon domain and then removed the addon. It resolved the issue. Did you try to add and then removed a parked domain via cPanel of the problematic account ? Moreover I advise you to change the master domain of the account and then change back it.
     
  13. HH-Steven

    HH-Steven Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2004
    Messages:
    284
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Same again, thats not the problem, parked & addon domains are not dissapearing nor is this isolated to one account, this is a server wide issue and across all servers aswell as others who have reported this issue on these forums.

    just to refresh:

    1. Main domain being listed as a parked domain

    2. All parked & addon domains are listed twice

    3. When the duplicates are removed via cpanel both instances are removed but the nessecary files need editing manually to remove all references to these.

    4. After no.3, parked and addon domains seem to be added fine via cPanel but they dont appear in the list when going back to that page, they also dont work either.

    So to basically summarise, the parked/addon domain feature is totally messed up and unusable UNLESS accounts are terminated and recreated at which point all works fine, though as my opening post mentioned, when you have 1,000+ accounts with some using over 2GB this isnt feasible.

    This is obviously a cPanel bug (affecting multiple users and servers) which for some reason isnt being addressed.

    But nonetheless krava, thank you for all the suggestions so far, just a shame this is still happening.
     
  14. evilweasil

    evilweasil Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2005
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Manchester
    Problem solved....

    Hi all,

    It appears that may have accidently fixed the problem.

    When the problem arose, we suspended the service by removming the text box from the page, and placed a banner in place. After about 24 hours, this was removed and we found the problem had been resolved. Which was pretty confusing.

    I went through our maintenance logs to find out what had been changed during that time, and it appears one of our guys had accidentally rm'd the named.conf file, then rebuilt it. And this is the only major thing that happened so you may want to give it a try. I heard someone mention that their named.conf file was missing, so this could be the problem, either a corrupt or missing file.

    Unfortunately, the commands used have been lost, but if you need help let me know.
     
  15. HH-Steven

    HH-Steven Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2004
    Messages:
    284
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Thanks for that evilweasil, but i think ive found a way round this without removing/recreating named.conf:

    Create full backup of an account so that you have a cpmove tar.gz in /home/

    Terminate that account

    Restore that acocunt using "Restore a Full Backup/cpmove file"

    This has worked well so far for me, parked/addon domains can be added, removed and work fine.

    This may also work with a full backup made via cpanel but remember to move that backup to your /home/ directory before terminating the account.

    Not the ideal way and ideally id like to see cpanel acknowledge and release a fix for this, especially seeing as other users are now reporting the same bug (see other thread in this forum)
     
  16. ariskeren

    ariskeren Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2006
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    parked domain

    i've reseler account at zxvf.com, try to parked domain (ex: abcd.com), and success. but i still little confused when i access my reseller to zxvf.com then compare with my parked domain it shows same page and directory structure. usually if we parked domain, there is will be automatically generate folder related parked domain. please assistance me ASAP why this happened to me. and thanks you very much
     
  17. erinspice

    erinspice Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2006
    Messages:
    99
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    You must be thinking about addon domains. Parked domains essentially work by serving the exact same files in the exact same location, ie, zxvf.com/page.html is the exact same page in the exact same location as abcd.com/page.html. Addon domains are the ones that are associated with a folder in public_html and serve different pages.
     
  18. ariskeren

    ariskeren Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2006
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    ok, bro ... can u give me assistance step by step how to do this .. i think the first think is parked my domain huh?! :confused:
     
  19. erinspice

    erinspice Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2006
    Messages:
    99
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    How exactly is this done? Do I have to schedule a backup of a single account in Configure Backups and then wait for backups to run?
     
Loading...

Share This Page