The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Parking Domain problem - cannot determine nameserver ip

Discussion in 'Bind / DNS / Nameserver Issues' started by pcsmart24, May 8, 2006.

  1. pcsmart24

    pcsmart24 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2006
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Parking Domain problem - *Now Resolved*

    A customer needs two domains pointing to one account both displaying the same site, i presume this is possible using the Parking domain feature in Cpanel.
    When i go to park the domain im getting the error:

    "Parked Domain Maintenance

    Parked Domain Additions

    Sorry, cannot determine nameserver IPs. Please make sure that the domain is registered with a valid domain registrar."

    It is registered with a registrar fine but it just wont let me add it for some reason.

    Does anybody have any ideas?

    Thanks
     
    #1 pcsmart24, May 8, 2006
    Last edited: May 9, 2006
  2. arrow02

    arrow02 Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2003
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    I would just add the domain as an Add-On Domain then redirect it to the first domain.
     
  3. rootsupport

    rootsupport Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2006
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    India
    If you need to avoid the errors you can do the following:

    In WHM > Server Configuration > Tweak Settings under Domains there are two options which you will have to enable:

    1. Allow Creation of Parked/Addon Domains that are not registered
    2. Allow Creation of Parked/Addon Domains that resolve to other servers

    But, you will also need to update the nameservers for the domains that your are parking to the existing domain nameservers to get it parked properly.
     
  4. pcsmart24

    pcsmart24 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2006
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    thanks for the replies guys!

    Ive just enabled the settings mentioned. Ive also created the second domain a new account for temp but im still getting a page cannot be displayed, seems this domain doesnt want to play nice at all.
    The domain is quite long, is there a length limit anywhere? - I dont know of one but im just clutching at straws now :rolleyes:
     
  5. pcsmart24

    pcsmart24 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2006
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    This is now sorted, it seemed that it did just need to propagate.

    Thanks to everyone for there help :cool:
     
Loading...

Share This Page