The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Parking problem, just 1 domain

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Don7t, Jan 26, 2005.

  1. Don7t

    Don7t Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2004
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I'm unable to park one domain on any account on the server, I can create the account with no problems, but when I delete the account and try to park it, WHM says it parks it but there is nothing but "There Is No Website ConFigured At This Address" page and nothing shows up in the parked domains. I tried deleting the dns zone and parking several times with no luck, addon domain doesn't work either. This is the only domain name that will not park.


    The domain is "cib.net.nz"

    Any suggestions? :confused:
     
  2. dalem

    dalem Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2003
    Messages:
    2,577
    Likes Received:
    40
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    SLC
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    did you select a domain to park it on top of if you did not select one then it is working like it should
     
  3. Don7t

    Don7t Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2004
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Yes have tried it on a couple of accounts, I finally got it to show up as a parked domain on an account in WHM by parking it then adding it to the httpd.conf for that domain manually. Still getting the same result in my browser though "There Is No Website ConFigured At This Address".

    The DNS report for the name shows perfectly.
     
  4. dalem

    dalem Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2003
    Messages:
    2,577
    Likes Received:
    40
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    SLC
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Its probably a propagation issue somtimes it takes hour before it works
     
  5. Don7t

    Don7t Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2004
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Like I said, I can create it as an account and it works fine, my hosting page index file from my skeleton directory shows up when going to the address, the name has been pointed to my service for almost a month now, I had it redirected from it's own account to the account my clients want it parked on because of the parking problem. Now my clients want it parked, not redirected.

    Thanks
     
  6. dalem

    dalem Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2003
    Messages:
    2,577
    Likes Received:
    40
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    SLC
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    IP change??
     
  7. Don7t

    Don7t Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2004
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    No changes.
     
  8. dalem

    dalem Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2003
    Messages:
    2,577
    Likes Received:
    40
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    SLC
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    if the httpd.conf is correct then there is no reason why it should not be working

    im sure you have restarted apache more than once? via ssh
     
  9. Don7t

    Don7t Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2004
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    doh! fixed by a restart. It's working now, don't know why I didn't do that in the 1st place. Really appreciate your help dalem.

    Thanks :D
     
  10. dalem

    dalem Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2003
    Messages:
    2,577
    Likes Received:
    40
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    SLC
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    got to reatart that apache thingy when you change the orther thing thing doh!!!

    glad to be of some help :)
     
Loading...

Share This Page