The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Password change problem

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by GordonH, Dec 31, 2003.

  1. GordonH

    GordonH Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2001
    Messages:
    104
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    We ar eputtin gin a ticket about this but I wonder if anyone else is having this problem.

    End users change their password and get the confirm screen but the password has not actually been changed.

    I noticed it first in one of our own skins but I checked Default and X-skin and they both have the same problem.
    Its the same on all servers.

    i am trying to work out if its at our end or a cpanel issue, but being across multiple servers makes me think its atthe canel end.

    Anyone care to try a password change and if it works, tell me what build of cpanel you are on?

    Gordon
     
  2. GordonH

    GordonH Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2001
    Messages:
    104
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Oh, and what OS are your boxes running as it may be OS related.....
     
  3. Curious Too

    Curious Too Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2001
    Messages:
    427
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I had several users complain about this issue and opened a ticket. The cPanel tech said he could not duplicate the problem.
     
  4. GordonH

    GordonH Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2001
    Messages:
    104
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Thanks

    I am wondering if its OS related but it seems to be affecting all our servers and they are on various redhat versions.
     
  5. Elikster

    Elikster Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2003
    Messages:
    119
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    I have the same problem on this redhat server, 9.0 as well as far the users updating the password and finding it is not updating it as it should.

    Plus I noticed it would emit the message: spawn /usr/bin/passwd which is not good at all.

    Plus from checking the forums, it seems that others got the same problem as well.
     
  6. GordonH

    GordonH Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2001
    Messages:
    104
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Thanks
    I was thinking it might be a Redhat 9 issue.
     
  7. xperience2

    xperience2 Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2003
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Yes, I can replicate this problem - I have already had a user complain (I think this may have been since updating cPanel yesterday???)

    I am running WHM 8.5.4 cPanel 8.5.5-R60 RedHat 8.0 - WHM X v2.1.1

    This needs fixing!

    Simon



    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number: 34211
     
  8. GordonH

    GordonH Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2001
    Messages:
    104
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Yes
    Its a script level problem so it needs to be fixed by cpanel.

    Gordon
     
  9. qlites

    qlites Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2003
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Yes, we are having the same problem on Redhat 9.0. We can change the pw from within WHM just not from the clients panel.
     
  10. SFFR

    SFFR Registered

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2002
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Yes i found the same problem in redhat 9
     
  11. cPanelNick

    cPanelNick Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2015
    Messages:
    3,426
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Please try the latest edge version, it should pass error messages from passwd along better.

    Note: try changing the users password from a shell to see why the password won't change.
     
  12. dhabets

    dhabets Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2001
    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Is there another fix? I really don't want to upgrade to an edge version.
     
  13. GordonH

    GordonH Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2001
    Messages:
    104
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    The strange thing is you can reset the passwords from WHM but not cpanel.
     
  14. Fillos

    Fillos Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2003
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Northern Ontario
    Still no new news on this I guess?

    I would really like to appease the clients begging for the functionality, but I am not willing to upgrade to edge for it

    anything?
     
  15. xperience2

    xperience2 Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2003
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Agreed - I'm also not able to update a live server to an edge version.

    Let's hope a stable comes out soon!

    Simon
     
  16. quadrahost

    quadrahost Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2003
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    same problem
     
  17. HTadam

    HTadam Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2003
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    yup the problem is still here.

    arg.
     
  18. HTadam

    HTadam Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2003
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    the edge version dont work anyway, i have tried it. still same problem.
     
  19. GordonH

    GordonH Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2001
    Messages:
    104
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I did not get a reply to my support ticket.
    Presumably when we switch to Fedora it will start working again.
    Thats my hope anyway.

    The problem is that customers go to change their password and the new one does not work.
    They don't try the old one and contact us for a new password.
    We are doing about 30 password changes a day.
    Fortunately I have a script which changes the password to a new one and emails it to the customer but the data still has to be inputted manually and if the customer has changed their email address since they signed up they have to fax in ID to get the info sent to them.

    The whole issue of passwords needs to be dealt with by cpanel.
    There should be a script which will reset the password and send the new one to the email address recorded in cpanel.
    A link to this script should be displayed when the log in fails.

    The passwords would not need to be stored in plain text.

    Part of this problem is the lack of proper clustering functions for cpanel.
    A number of the changes made recently really appeal to people with one or two servers who run DNS on the same boxes.

    Add on domains is an example.
    This would only work if you ran DNS on the same server. There is no way to link CPanel to outside DNS systems.
    We used to link 2 cpanel servers for DNS but this stopped working properly after we had 7000 zones on them.
    When we wrote our own DNS system with an API it was not possible to plug this into cpanel.
    We have an account set up script which handles both but changes made in the end user cpanel will not be sent to our name servers.
    But at the same time we can't suppress these functions in the x or default skins so customers try and use them.

    This problem also affects mx record changes and parked domains.

    The answer is to do our own skin but with so many servers, updating a skin to keep it in sync with cpanel would be very complex.

    Once again, cpanel seems to be pandering to the needs of customers with one or two servers where changes and updates are less of an issue.

    I would like to see two seperate distributions of cpanel. A standard version and an enterprise version which addresses some of these issues and has hooks for external DNS systems.

    Gordon
     
  20. hostit1

    hostit1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2003
    Messages:
    88
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I am having the same problem. We are running RH 9.0

    Is there a fix?
     
Loading...

Share This Page