The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

PATH_INFO does not work under phpsuexec

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by WMS, Jul 25, 2003.

  1. WMS

    WMS Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2003
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    156
    Location:
    Moscow
    Hello!

    Is there any way to use PATH_INFO under phpsuexec?

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
    #1 WMS, Jul 25, 2003
    Last edited: Jul 25, 2003
  2. ciphervendor

    ciphervendor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2002
    Messages:
    1,052
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Stop using phpsuexec, its garbage. Wait until a real solution is released before trying to run php processes as their actual owner.

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  3. WMS

    WMS Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2003
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    156
    Location:
    Moscow
    What about spammers?

    How can I find out who sends emails from PHP scripts?

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  4. WMS

    WMS Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2003
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    156
    Location:
    Moscow
    Is there any possibility to automatically add custom directives in httpd.conf for virtual hosts?

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  5. Faldran

    Faldran Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2002
    Messages:
    136
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    316
    PHP_Info works fine under phpsuexec...

    What kind of error are you getting.

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  6. WMS

    WMS Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2003
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    156
    Location:
    Moscow
    Not php_info.
    PATH_INFO.

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  7. Faldran

    Faldran Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2002
    Messages:
    136
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    316
    What of Path_info don't work... I tested it, and I see no problems with it.

    From what I saw of it, it just sperates a path into 3 parts.
    Directory Name
    Base Name
    Extension

    Just a simply PHP command, would not see any reason why it would not work.

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  8. WMS

    WMS Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2003
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    156
    Location:
    Moscow
  9. Faldran

    Faldran Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2002
    Messages:
    136
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    316
    Will either of the two following items are what you are looking for:

    <?
    echo($SCRIPT_FILENAME);
    ?>
    ( gives path with filename )
    OR

    <?
    echo($DOCUMENT_ROOT);
    ?>
    ( gives only path )


    Or as alternative...
    <?
    $path_parts = pathinfo($PHP_SELF);

    echo $path_parts["dirname"] . "\n";
    echo $path_parts["basename"] . "\n";
    echo $path_parts["extension"] . "\n";
    ?>
    ( takes $PHP_SELF and breaks it down into path, basename and extension )
    Of couse you could put $SCRIPT_FILENAME in place of $PHP_SELF for full absolute path.
     
    #9 Faldran, Jul 25, 2003
    Last edited: Jul 25, 2003
  10. WMS

    WMS Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2003
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    156
    Location:
    Moscow
    Are you kidding?:)))))

    Please read MORE carefully.

    If you do not understand, read the thread again, and again, an' again.:)))

    I'm NOT talking about $PHP_SELF.
    I'm talking about $PATH_INFO.

    It's NOT the path to the script.

    What is the difference between
    "script.php" & "script.php/one/two/three"?

    For mod_php4 they are the SAME files and "/one/two/three" is the VALUE of $PATH_INFO.
    For phpsuexec they are the DIFFERENT files.

    Do you understand NOW?:)

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
    #10 WMS, Jul 26, 2003
    Last edited: Jul 26, 2003
  11. Faldran

    Faldran Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2002
    Messages:
    136
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    316
    I have never seen anyone put /one/two/three for options at the end of php scripts.... new one on me...

    normally it is script.php?one=something&two=something etc...

    Well good luck on that one....

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  12. WMS

    WMS Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2003
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    156
    Location:
    Moscow
    Thanks:)

    But I didn't find any way to make it work...:(

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  13. jamesbond

    jamesbond Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2002
    Messages:
    738
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    168
    You sure you have never seen it? ;)
    People already started doing these url rewrites a few years ago to have their pages spidered by the search engines.

    One way to do it is by using apache's mod_rewrite

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  14. Faldran

    Faldran Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2002
    Messages:
    136
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    316
    Yep, first reference I have ever heard of anyone using that for anything.

    So what is the use of it.. does it really do anything...

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  15. jamesbond

    jamesbond Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2002
    Messages:
    738
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    168
    Well, as mentioned this was done to make pages searchengine friendly. Otherwise your pages would not get spidered.
    Nowadays most searchengine spider dynamic urls without problems though.

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  16. Faldran

    Faldran Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2002
    Messages:
    136
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    316
    Ok, so that is just another feature that is not very usefull.. since the bots have caught up with things..

    Could be why I could not find any refernces to it for PHP 4.3.2 on php.net

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  17. rbrown

    rbrown Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2003
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    156
    I'm having the same problem - 404 Error. I need to be able to use $PATH_INFO but I'm using phpsuexec. What should I do to get this working?
     
  18. rbrown

    rbrown Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2003
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    156
    This issue was resolved earlier today by cPanel. To try the latest version of phpsuexec, you'll need to rebuild apache:

    /scripts/easyapache

    Then the PHP scripts will run fine even with pathinfo appended on the end.

    Good luck!

    -- Rob
     
  19. Faldran

    Faldran Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2002
    Messages:
    136
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    316
    about time, someone got a fix for that.. sure that will make alot of people happy now.
     
  20. faiz1985

    faiz1985 Registered

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2004
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    it dosnt work with phpsuexec
    anyideas how I can make it work on phpsuexec without uninstalling it.

    http://the-new-age.net/o/
     
Loading...

Share This Page