The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

PDO driver support

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by kbun, Sep 4, 2009.

  1. kbun

    kbun Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2009
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hi all,

    What can i do if i would like to use pdo driver to access but the hosting server doesn support it.

    any idea?

    Jim
     
  2. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,279
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator

    Do you have root access to the server, meaning your username is "root?"
     
  3. kbun

    kbun Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2009
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I'm not sure about that but i think i do cuz i can login into cpanel.
    I would very happy if you could let me know how can i check it?

    Regards,
    Jim
     
  4. Spiral

    Spiral BANNED

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2005
    Messages:
    2,023
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Based on that statement alone, I'd guess you are not the server administrator
    as you would definitely know what "root" is and whether or not you had
    access to it. On that note, I am guessing that you are an end user
    with a shared Cpanel web hosting account somewhere.

    If that be the case ...

    You might be able to load PDO modules into PHP if your hosting provider
    setup support for this in PHP and also allows users to load "dynamic modules".

    Otherwise, your hosting provider (IE: someone with root privileges) will
    need to compile and add in the PDO module(s) for you.
     
  5. kbun

    kbun Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2009
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hi Spiral,

    After i read your post I feel abit clear and know what's been happening now.

    Anyway, is it possible that i ask my host server to enable it for just only my website.

    Thank very much spiral, you are rock;)

    Jim
     
  6. Spiral

    Spiral BANNED

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2005
    Messages:
    2,023
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    0
    That really depends on how they have their PHP configured!

    On our systems, we can custom configure any account to any specification
    while maintaining security so there are no problems whatsoever but I have no idea how your hosting provider is configured so couldn't tell you.

    You'll need to contact them and ask about what you want to add there ;)
     
Loading...

Share This Page