Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

PDO is enabled but Joomla has PDO issue?

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by postcd, May 15, 2014.

  1. postcd

    postcd Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2010
    Messages:
    694
    Likes Received:
    15
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Hello, i had CGI as PHP handler set in WHM, then i see in EasyApache when doing build that i ahve ticket "PDO"
    then i switched to SuPHP PHP handler and then Jommla site got issue:

    I want to ask what can be the cause?

    PS: i though i have PHP 5.3 and its also selected in EasyApache when i try to build based on previous config.. In PHPInfo() i have "PHP Version 5.3.28"

    pdo not found?
    Thank you
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
    #1 postcd, May 15, 2014
    Last edited: May 15, 2014
  2. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Technical Support Community Manager
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    44,827
    Likes Received:
    1,898
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Hello :)

    Check to see if you are using an individual php.ini file within the account. You can also install "PDO" as a PECL module. EX:

    Code:
    pecl install pdo
    Thank you.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. postcd

    postcd Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2010
    Messages:
    694
    Likes Received:
    15
    Trophy Points:
    68
    It is Joomla and i did not found php.ini in that site folder nor in includes folder.
    Im currently in the middle of easyapache build because of that issue i executed it from within WHM :-(
    so "pecl install pdo" im afraid if it cant anyhow interfere with easyapache build process.
    Not sure why this all happend when i switched from CGI to SuPHP handler.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
    #3 postcd, May 15, 2014
    Last edited: May 15, 2014
  4. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Technical Support Community Manager
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    44,827
    Likes Received:
    1,898
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Let us know if you experience the issue after installing the PDO Pecl module when EasyApache completes.

    Thank you.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. postcd

    postcd Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2010
    Messages:
    694
    Likes Received:
    15
    Trophy Points:
    68
    I tried it and result:
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  6. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Technical Support Community Manager
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    44,827
    Likes Received:
    1,898
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Actually, with PHP 5.3, you should enable PDO with EasyApache. Do you notice any difference in output after selecting PDO in your EasyApache build profile and rebuilding Apache/PHP? It should look like this:

    Code:
    # php -m|grep PDO
    PDO
    Thank you.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  7. postcd

    postcd Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2010
    Messages:
    694
    Likes Received:
    15
    Trophy Points:
    68
    It dont return PDO, Michael.

    I submitted ticket at a time i created this topic, but so far no one of 3 involved technicians discovered why after EasyApache build PHP modules are not loaded. (even PDO is selected in easy apache)

    As i say i remember i only switched from cgi to suphp and restarted apache, then found these errors and php -m dont return modules selected in EasyApache.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
    #7 postcd, May 15, 2014
    Last edited: May 16, 2014
  8. postcd

    postcd Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2010
    Messages:
    694
    Likes Received:
    15
    Trophy Points:
    68
    This issue was fixed. The cause was bad directive which i added into php.ini
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  9. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Technical Support Community Manager
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    44,827
    Likes Received:
    1,898
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    I am happy to see the issue was resolved. Thank you for updating us with the outcome.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice