The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

pear install

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by wcardinal, Jul 26, 2008.

  1. wcardinal

    wcardinal Registered

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2008
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I have rebuilt apache twice with PEAR install selected - and still no "with pear" in a php-info request.

    Anyone know what this could be?

    thjis is from the install log..

    Configuring PEAR
    checking whether to install PEAR... yes
     
    #1 wcardinal, Jul 26, 2008
    Last edited: Jul 27, 2008
  2. mambovince

    mambovince Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2005
    Messages:
    192
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    London, UK
    I have the same issue on 2 servers.
    Running cPanel stable, and used EasyApache 3 to compile concurrent PHP4 (as DSO) and PHP5 (cgi) with SuExec on.

    Cutomers get following error
    Still looking for a solution.

    Is this a cPanel bug, or due to my cincurrent setup that needs special attention?

    Many thanks,

    - Vince
     
  3. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,279
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    If this is running as PHP 5 which you have running as CGI with SuExec, you may want to check Mail.php for proper file permissions and ownership.
     
  4. mambovince

    mambovince Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2005
    Messages:
    192
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    London, UK
    Hi David,
    Just to make sure, what should the ownership and permissions be on Mail.php?

    Would I find it in /usr/lib/php or /usr/local/lib/php

    Still strange that the Pear module is not listed when running PHP info:confused:

    Many thanks,

    - Vince
     
  5. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,279
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    1. You may consider using an absolute path to ensure the file is being found in the "right" place.

    2. File should be owned by the cPanel user and that user should have read/write/execute permissions on the file.
     
  6. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,279
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    You may wish to let our technical analysts diagnose that for you.
     
  7. mambovince

    mambovince Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2005
    Messages:
    192
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    London, UK
    Hi David,

    Gave the file 755 permissions and chown -R to the user

    I've also copied the Mail.php file from to the same directory as the application and now we get "No valid action!" in the browser instead of previous error message.

    Still strange that the Pear module is not listed when running PHP info on these servers, instead of seeing
    '--with-pear=/usr/lib/php' as I do on another server
    :confused:

    Many thanks,

    - Vince
     
    #7 mambovince, Sep 3, 2008
    Last edited: Sep 3, 2008
  8. mambovince

    mambovince Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2005
    Messages:
    192
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    London, UK
    Thank you very much for the offer.
    Before we do that, does the following help:

    In the Verbose logfile /cpanel/logs/easy/apache/build.12204xxxx
    I see the following entries realted to Pear:
    Does that last line indicate an issue during build?
    Hence Pear installed fine for PHP4 and not for PHP5 (default version using CGI).

    Thanks again for your guidance.

    - Vince
     
  9. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,279
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    That message merely states that this particular portion of the build process has completed but neither implies success nor failure.

    I recommend having a technical analyst review this situation as they would be more aware of the technical processes of EA3 than I am.
     
  10. mambovince

    mambovince Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2005
    Messages:
    192
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    London, UK
    Hi David,
    I took up your offer last night and asked my server providers to raise a ticket with your teach team referencing this post.

    Hope we will hear back soon.

    - Vince
     
  11. hbidad

    hbidad Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2005
    Messages:
    74
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    anything new with your findings?
     
  12. mambovince

    mambovince Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2005
    Messages:
    192
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    London, UK
    Only that Pear was installed, but just not showing the the phpinfo page :confused:

    - Vince
     
  13. hekri

    hekri Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2003
    Messages:
    149
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    The same problem on 10 cpanel servers :(
     
  14. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,279
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I recommend you let our technical analysts take a look at your server then. You can do this by submitting a support ticket.
     
Loading...

Share This Page