The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Performance Tuning: Compiling Apache Statically

Discussion in 'EasyApache' started by moribund, Oct 10, 2005.

  1. moribund

    moribund Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2004
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I have a heavily loaded server that uses cPanel/whm, and I really need to eek every last amount of performance out of it, because I can't afford hardware upgrades. So, what I want to do is compile Apache and php using whm -> Software -> Upgrade Apache, but click the 'Verbose Build (show configure and gcc output)' ckeck box, and then cut and paste the configure lines out, so that I have the exact commands needed to compile Apache and php just like whm does.

    Next, I'll modify those configure lines so that:
    php
    * Only the php modules I use will be compiled
    * And a php accelerator like eAccelerator, APC, etc.. will be added for better performance
    * Will be linked together statically
    apache
    * Only the apache modules I need will be compiled
    * Will be linked together statically
    * php will be linked statically with apache

    Then, they'll be compiled, linked, and tested on different ports to ensure that they'll actually work.

    The above details what I want to accomplish. Now my questions are:

    1. In '/usr/local/cpanel/apache' is the source code and make files for the modules cPanel/whm uses to monitor bandwidth. Is there a way I can build them statically? Does the build shell script have an option for this? Or do I need to change the Makefile/build script myself?

    2. Does anyone have any experience with building two Apaches exactly the same way, but having one run on port 80 for no encryption, and another one on port 448 for encryption? I'm pretty sure cPanel/whm can't handle this.

    3. This is related to question 3, but does cPanel/whm need SSL/TLS in the httpd that it will configuring and using? Because, none of our sites use it, and it just chills there wasting memory.

    Thanks for any help,
    moribund
     
  2. chirpy

    chirpy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2002
    Messages:
    13,475
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Go on, have a guess
    1. Can't help with that

    2. You can do that if you want by simply running up a second instance of httpd using a different configuration file. The second one will, however, be completely ignored by cPanel. I don't really see the benefit, port 448 has no meaning, unless you meant port 443, but I don't see how you'd gain any advantage from doing this. To the contrary I would imagine that it would cause a far greater server load

    3. cPanel/WHM access has nothing to do with the main httpd daemon and its configuration. cPanel uses its own httpd binary and configuration for running the UI.

    If you want to tune apache, you're better off searching for such resources on the web, starting at apache's site which is a veritable minefield of information.
     
  3. moribund

    moribund Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2004
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I should have mentioned my concern about how cPanel/whm updates, adds, and deletest stuff from /usr/local/apache/conf/httpd.conf. You know if I have two servers, I won't updated both config files, so I'd have to maintain them myself, which isn't a huge deal, because cuting and pasting will do most of the work.

    Thanks, for your opinions. I have already checkout apache's website, and they do have some really good stuff about performance tuning. It's alittle out of date, but apache 1.3 hasn't changed in years.
     
  4. omenix

    omenix Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2005
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    /dev/null
    Does your APC work in apache 1.3.37? I always get a Segmantation Fault in error log and I still don't know why ..

    Segmentation Fault in 24109, waiting for debugger
    Segmentation Fault in 24102, waiting for debugger
    Segmentation Fault in 24111, waiting for debugger
    Segmentation Fault in 24104, waiting for debugger
    Segmentation Fault in 24101, waiting for debugger
    Segmentation Fault in 24106, waiting for debugger
    Segmentation Fault in 24110, waiting for debugger
    Segmentation Fault in 24108, waiting for debugger
    Segmentation Fault in 24105, waiting for debugger
    Segmentation Fault in 24098, waiting for debugger
    Segmentation Fault in 24113, waiting for debugger
     
    #4 omenix, Jun 11, 2007
    Last edited: Jun 11, 2007

Share This Page