The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Performing backups when /home is taking up 96% of total space

Discussion in 'Data Protection' started by Jorel, Apr 14, 2014.

  1. Jorel

    Jorel Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2003
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    I have a dedicated cPanel server with two one terabytes hard drives in a RAID 1 configuration. In my haste to get the server up and running, I did not notice that my provider setup /home to have 897 GB of space. In the past I've had a separate /backup partition with an equal amount of space setup as /home. I would put my backups in /home/backups but cPanel warns against it. I want to backup all of my cPanel accounts locally, but I can't just put them in /backups our they will count towards root's tiny disk space allotment. I want to setup local backups without adversely affecting my customers' data or causing any downtime. I'm running CentOS release 6.5. Any ideas?

    Edit: as you can see, /home isn't using up 96% of total space, it's just that almost all of the space is reserved for /home. Why OVH does this by default is beyond me.

    root@host [~]# df -BG
    Filesystem 1G-blocks Used Available Use% Mounted on
    rootfs 20G 15G 5G 76% /
    /dev/root 20G 15G 5G 76% /
    devtmpfs 8G 1G 8G 1% /dev
    /dev/md2 897G 116G 736G 14% /home
    tmpfs 8G 0G 8G 0% /dev/shm
    /dev/loop0 1G 1G 1G 4% /tmp
    /dev/loop0 1G 1G 1G 4% /var/tmp

    root@host [~]# cat /etc/fstab
    /dev/md1 / ext4 errors=remount-ro,usrjquota=quota.user,jqfmt=vfsv0 0 1
    /dev/md2 /home ext4 usrjquota=quota.user,jqfmt=vfsv0 0 2
    /dev/sda3 none swap defaults 0 0
    /dev/sdb3 none swap defaults 0 0
    proc /proc proc defaults 0 0
    sysfs /sys sysfs defaults 0 0
    tmpfs /dev/shm tmpfs defaults 0 0
    devpts /dev/pts devpts defaults 0 0
     
    #1 Jorel, Apr 14, 2014
    Last edited: Apr 14, 2014
  2. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    14,475
    Likes Received:
    202
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Adding another drive for backups might be a good one.
     
  3. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,854
    Likes Received:
    675
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello :)

    Have you already added and activated accounts? If not, I suggest reinstalling the OS with a new partition setup if possible.

    Thank you.
     
  4. Jorel

    Jorel Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2003
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    The server is already in production with several hundred active accounts. Adding another hard drive is not an option. Are there any other options out there? Are local backups totally out of the question without re-installing? What about remote backups?
     
    #4 Jorel, Apr 14, 2014
    Last edited: Apr 14, 2014
  5. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,854
    Likes Received:
    675
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    You can use the local drive, but it's going to result in issues with the disk space usage/quotas of your accounts. The use of "Remote Backups" indicate the use of a remote server that backups are uploaded to via a service such as FTP.

    Thank you.
     
  6. Jorel

    Jorel Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2003
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Thank you for your reply. So it is safe to use /home/backups as the backup destination but I can expect disk space usage issues such as everyone's account quota showing their normal usage + backup usage?
     
  7. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,854
    Likes Received:
    675
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Yes, that is correct.

    Thank you.
     
Loading...

Share This Page