The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Perl Modules/Handlers

Discussion in 'cPanel Developers' started by Imnotabot, Apr 21, 2008.

  1. Imnotabot

    Imnotabot Registered

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2008
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Perl Handlers/Modules Help Needed

    Hi I got a host which gives my cPanel X 11.

    I find cPanel cool but I just need one thing.

    The host has perl installed, but does not execute perl scripts (.pl) or .cgi scripts.

    What is the handler that I should use so apache starts up perl?

    What handler should I type so apache executes .pl files?

    I am trying to set up wakaba image boards.

    [​IMG]

    Or would I need to install a perl module to start up the perl application? And if so, which perl module would I need to install?

    Please tell me directly what should I do and what I should use.

    [​IMG]
     
    #1 Imnotabot, Apr 21, 2008
    Last edited: Apr 21, 2008
  2. Imnotabot

    Imnotabot Registered

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2008
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    anybody help :mad:
     
  3. Imnotabot

    Imnotabot Registered

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2008
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hi I got a host which gives my cPanel X 11.

    I find cPanel cool but I just need one thing.

    The host has perl installed, but does not execute perl scripts (.pl) or .cgi scripts.

    What is the handler that I should use so apache starts up perl?

    What handler should I type so apache executes .pl files?

    I am trying to set up wakaba image boards.

    [​IMG]

    Or would I need to install a perl module to start up the perl application? And if so, which perl module would I need to install?

    Please tell me directly what should I do and what I should use.

    [​IMG]
     
  4. nyjimbo

    nyjimbo Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2003
    Messages:
    1,125
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    New York
    Do you know if your host gave you "cgi access" ?. Without it you wont be able to run cgi/pl programs even though you can do the handlers.

    Ask them about this. (actually you should have done that first ;) )
     
  5. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,279
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Of course, the best solutions are usually to contact the maker of the software and your hosting provider.

    Generically speaking, ensure your scripts have executable permissions and they are placed in the cgi-bin folder.

    ** MERGED DUPLICATE THREADS**
     
    #5 cPanelDavidG, Apr 25, 2008
    Last edited: Apr 25, 2008
  6. Imnotabot

    Imnotabot Registered

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2008
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    So you guys mean it should have already run now?
     
  7. k.agashe

    k.agashe Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2006
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hello,

    You need to contact the host and ask them whether the virtualhost entry for your domain present within the httpd configuration file has the "ScriptAlias" parameter.

    If no then it needs to be added . IF this parameter is not added then it would not allow the files within the cgi-bin to be executed. Also the permissions need to be 755 or 777.

    Regards,
    Kaustubh Agashe
    http://host.co.in
     
Loading...

Share This Page