The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Perl Not working (cgi-bin)

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by flashweb, Jul 13, 2007.

  1. flashweb

    flashweb Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2003
    Messages:
    243
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hi,

    On my server Perl scripts do not work.

    I checked apache configuration, in virtualhost entry of all domains on the server, there is no ScriptAliase line

    So i added this line to the the virtual host entry of the domain name got it working.

    Why none of my domains have ScriptAlias entry ?

    I verified package and it shows CGI-BIN enabled.

    When i take modify account on WHM, that page also show cgi-bin check box checked.

    Thanks,

    Yujin
     
  2. sachdevj

    sachdevj Registered

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2006
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    same problem here

    I have the same problem, when i try to turn on CGI for an account that did not have it activated on creation, it does not work, and there is no ScriptAlias line in the httpd.conf

    I'm using: WHM 11.2.0 cPanel 11.6.0-R15076

    Any help would be appreciated.
     
  3. flashweb

    flashweb Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2003
    Messages:
    243
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I got the problem fixed, not sure how...

    I created a new account in WHM (other accounts are created by billing software, not manually).

    I don't remember i tried /scripts/upcp

    try both, it will be fixed.
     
  4. sachdevj

    sachdevj Registered

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2006
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    still not working

    I tried both, but still no luck. Even the new accounts I created with CGI Privilege checked off don't have CGI working.
     
  5. flashweb

    flashweb Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2003
    Messages:
    243
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Try running

     
  6. jeroman8

    jeroman8 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2003
    Messages:
    410
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    There is something wrong with the packages about this.

    I updatet one of the packages on the server with a new theme today.
    And all of the accounts suddenly had no CGI anymore -. the ScriptAlias
    had been removed from httpd.

    But the package has CGI.
    I tested to re edit the package but it did not help.
    I tested to modiy the account - did not help.

    New accounts with same package is created ok though.
     
Loading...

Share This Page