The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Perl Question

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by activecore, Mar 8, 2008.

  1. activecore

    activecore Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2008
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    This is part of the code it errors on
    Code:
    /* load Pear. */
    require_once ('DB.php');
    if (!class_exists(DB)) {
    	die("<b>Error:</b> Unable to load PEAR-DB! It is a requirement. Please add this package, and try again.");
    Is there a I can change this to access the perl the host uses?
     
  2. activecore

    activecore Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2008
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
  3. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,279
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Are you trying to convert your PHP script to Perl script? What, precisely, are you asking?
     
  4. activecore

    activecore Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2008
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    The addon to one of my game sites is requiring the perl DB.php and this is the error I get when I try to run it.

    Code:
    Fatal error: require_once() [function.require]: Failed opening required 'DB.php' (include_path='.:/usr/lib/php:/usr/local/lib/php') in /home/host/public_html/***/***/functions/system/init.php on line 81
    this is the line code
    Code:
    /* load Pear. */
    require_once ( 'DB.php' );
    if (!class_exists(DB)) {
    	die("<b>Error:</b> Unable to load PEAR-DB! It is a requirement. Please add this package, and try again.");
    I have talked with the programmer about it and he said that it could be secure mode for php.
     
  5. mitul

    mitul Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2003
    Messages:
    291
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Also check if you have got PEAR install right.
     
  6. activecore

    activecore Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2008
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    is perl installed automaticly or do I have to install that on the host?
     
  7. cPanelKenneth

    cPanelKenneth cPanel Development
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2006
    Messages:
    4,458
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    38
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    You are asking for help with perl DB.php which doesn't make sense. Perl cannot execute PHP code and vice-versa.

    If you want the DB PEAR module, then ensure it is installed

    pear install DB


    Also ensure that module is in your include_path

    Also, please try reading the PEAR and PHP documentation as they will explain how to ensure your include paths are properly set and how to manage PEAR moduels.

    pear.php.net/manual/
    php.net/manual/
     
  8. mctDarren

    mctDarren Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2004
    Messages:
    664
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    New Jersey
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    activecore, since it looks like you might be on shared hosting - and may have confused PERL with PEAR - you should probably ask your host to update PEAR on your host machine. It's the PEAR php add on you are looking to have them update. All the advice given here is for someone with root access to their server. GL!
     
  9. activecore

    activecore Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2008
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    ty for your time and effort to help. I double checked with what was needed and it seem to be working fine.
     
Loading...

Share This Page