The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

"Permission denied" on executables

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by M001, Jan 21, 2016.

  1. M001

    M001 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2011
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hi,

    I have a "dns only" server and I would like to run another process on it, but it seems there is some type of protection on it and I can't execute anything. I tried to run "./configure" and I got "permission denied", even after doing chmod 777. So I did "sh configure" and that ran but then failed because of another permission denied error. Is there some kind of protection against executables?
     
  2. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,854
    Likes Received:
    676
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello :)

    Are you logged in as "root" via SSH? The access level in your profile suggests you only have reseller access to the server.

    Thank you.
     
  3. M001

    M001 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2011
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Sorry, I should have said that earlier. Yes, I am root via SSH. I am not sure why my profile says reseller access or how to change it.
     
  4. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,854
    Likes Received:
    676
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    There's no restrictions on a cPanel DNS-Only installation that's different than a standard cPanel installation as far as the command-line environment. Are there any additional details beyond a simple "permission denied" error message? What type of application are you attempting to install?

    Thank you.
     
  5. M001

    M001 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2011
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Nevermind! I am trying to install 'dante' and I usually install things out of the /tmp folder but I just noticed /tmp is mounted with 'noexec'
     
  6. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,854
    Likes Received:
    676
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
Loading...

Share This Page