The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Permissions

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by john1123, Oct 8, 2008.

  1. john1123

    john1123 Registered

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2008
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    I am using JOOMLA! with cPanel. However, my security is too high! How do I "turn down" my security so that the CHMODS are changed appropriately.

    Thanks,
    JOHN
     
  2. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    15,442
    Likes Received:
    285
    Trophy Points:
    433
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    You need to speak to your host about this.
     
  3. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,277
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    313
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I know Joomla itself will work quite well in even some of the most locked down PHP environments. You may also wish to investigate if the issue is with Joomla itself or an add-on.
     
  4. john1123

    john1123 Registered

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2008
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    No. Sorry guys. This is a problem that Joomla! told me was a security issue. Ok, we have that down. Next, my host won't lover the security. Is there a way around this?

    Thanks,
    Ruben
     
  5. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,277
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    313
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Joomla offers itemized lists indicating why the security levels are incorrect. What, specifically, is Joomla stating is incorrect about the server configuration?
     
Loading...

Share This Page