Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

Personal Instalation of InvisionBoard

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by equens, Feb 4, 2003.

  1. equens

    equens Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2002
    Messages:
    274
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    316
    Hello, I want to add my personal instalation of invisionboard:

    &form method=POST action=&install.html&&
    &input name=auser type=text&
    &input type=hidden name=addonname value=&InvisionBoard&&
    &input name=apass type=text&
    &input name=url type=text&
    &/form&

    But now I need to add a Modify an existing Installtion or Remove an existing Installtion.



    Remove an existing Installtion

    &/form&
    &form method=POST action=&kill.html&&
    &input type=hidden name=addonname value=&InvisionBoard&&
    &select name=url&
    ???
    &/select&

    ???= &cpanel Addons=&listaddonname()&& ???
    I dont known this tag and I can't see at the api list.


    Do you know?
    Thanks!
     
  2. dgbaker

    dgbaker Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2002
    Messages:
    2,574
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    343
    Location:
    Toronto, Ontario Canada
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    The calls are

    &cpanel Park=&cplistaddons()&& List Current Addons
    &cpanel Park=&listaddonsop()&&List for Remove
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. Juanra

    Juanra Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2001
    Messages:
    777
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    316
    Location:
    Spain
    &cpanel Addons=&mainpage($FORM{'addonname'})&& automatically generates all three forms (new installation, modify an existing installation and remove an existing installation). It also adds the script name and a description. If you want to use your own configuration for InvisionBoard, I think the simplest is dealing with it as if it was a normal Addon Script, with its config file and all, just like the others, and using mainpage() to generate the forms.

    &cpanel Addons=&mainpage($FORM{'addonname'})&& genera automáticamente los tres formularios (nueva instalación, modificar y borrar). También pone el nombre del script y la descripción. Si quieres usar tu propia configuración para InvisionBoard lo mejor es que lo trates como un &Addon Script& más, con su fichero de configuración y todo, como los otros, y uses mainpage() para generar los formularios.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  4. dgbaker

    dgbaker Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2002
    Messages:
    2,574
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    343
    Location:
    Toronto, Ontario Canada
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Now I see what addon was meant, I was thinking addon domain for some reason.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. equens

    equens Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2002
    Messages:
    274
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    316
    Thanks

    Thanks to dgbaker and Juanra!!

    I need to offer my own personal instalation to translate the language to spanish.

    I know that &cpanel Addons=&mainpage($FORM{'addonname'})&&
    show 3 forms, add, modify and delete.

    But what do I need to add a remove an existing Installtion option?

    &/form&
    &form method=POST action=&kill.html&&
    &input type=hidden name=addonname value=&InvisionBoard&&
    &select name=url&
    ??? &------ list urls of InvisionBoard installeds in this domain
    &/select&


    What's the correct tag?

    Thanks again!
     
  6. Juanra

    Juanra Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2001
    Messages:
    777
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    316
    Location:
    Spain
    Those should be also automatically generated.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  7. equens

    equens Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2002
    Messages:
    274
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    316
    I need to add this option to a separate page

    Thanks Juanra, but I want to add this option to a separate page, not at the installlation form.

    Thanks again!
     
  8. Juanra

    Juanra Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2001
    Messages:
    777
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    316
    Location:
    Spain
    Ah, I see... I guess you could take those from the corresponding $homedir/.addonscgi file. I'll contact you tonight by email - I need to adapt this forms to Spanish as well.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  9. equens

    equens Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2002
    Messages:
    274
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    316
    ;-)

    Hola Juanra, yo creo que me vas a entender, no me había percatado de tu procedencia. Lo que quiero es listar los foros invision instalados en otra pagina de sesisnstalacion.

    Ya he configurado la de instalación a mi gusto y funciona perfectamente, ahora me falta ofrecer desistalación pero sin el resto de formas, es decir sólo desisntalar.

    Por eso necesito saber el tag para listar foros instalados. Debe ser un tag sencillo como algo así:

    &cpanel Addons=&cplistaddons()&&
    pero no lo encuentro por ningun lado.


    Un saludo!
     
  10. equens

    equens Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2002
    Messages:
    274
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    316
    Hi dgbaker

    Do you know how can I list the url of the forums installed in the domain?

    &cpanel Addons=&cplisturladdons()&& ????

    Thanks!
    Best regards Equens
     
  11. dgbaker

    dgbaker Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2002
    Messages:
    2,574
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    343
    Location:
    Toronto, Ontario Canada
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Not really sure, I know for phpBB it is &cpanel Cgi=&listboards()&& but for Iboard I'm not sure if there is one.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  12. equens

    equens Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2002
    Messages:
    274
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    316
    ops!

    This tag doesn't runs and any of this :p

    &cpanel Cgi=&listboards()&&
    &cpanel Cgi=&listinvboards()&&
    &cpanel Cgi=&InvisionBoard()&&
    &cpanel Cgi=&InvisionBoards()&&
    &cpanel Cgi=&invisionboards()&&
    &cpanel Cgi=&listinvisionboards()&&
    &cpanel Cgi=&listinvisionboard()&&


    Somebody knows it?
    Thanks!
     
  13. Juanra

    Juanra Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2001
    Messages:
    777
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    316
    Location:
    Spain
    I don't think you'll find it, but you might find this useful:

    http://html.conclase.net/cp/scripts/HCCApi.pdf

    &cpanel HCCApi=&AddonsListInstalledOptions($FORM{'addonname'})&& is what you're looking for :p
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  14. equens

    equens Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2002
    Messages:
    274
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    316
    Thanks Juanra!!!

    This is really good!!!

    If I follow these steps...

    3) switch to root user
    4) # cd /usr/local/cpanel/Cpanel/
    5) # wget http://html.conclase.net/cp/scripts/HCCApi.txt
    6) # chown root.root HCCApi.txt
    7) # chmod 0644 HCCApi.txt
    8) # mv HCCApi.txt HCCApi.pm

    I will be able to use your &cpanel HCCApi=&AddonsListInstalledOptions(addonname)&& tag!!!

    And I will be able to translate the alert windows in O.E. Autoconfig!!!

    Thank you very much!!
     
  15. equens

    equens Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2002
    Messages:
    274
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    316
    Hi again Juanra

    I have followed these steps...

    3) switch to root user
    4) # cd /usr/local/cpanel/Cpanel/
    5) # wget http://html.conclase.net/cp/scripts/HCCApi.txt
    6) # chown root.root HCCApi.txt
    7) # chmod 0644 HCCApi.txt
    8) # mv HCCApi.txt HCCApi.pm

    And I have put this tag
    &cpanel HCCApi=&AddonsListInstalledOptions(addonname)&&

    But it doesn't run. Should I include any line of code in this page to call HCCApi.pm?

    Thank you very much!!
     
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice