The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Personalized nameserver

Discussion in 'Bind / DNS / Nameserver Issues' started by Radio_Head, Mar 23, 2002.

  1. Radio_Head

    Radio_Head Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2002
    Messages:
    2,051
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    What is the step by step procedure to assign a Personalized nameserver for a reseller using WHM ? (I have seen many cpanel hosting are offering this feature)

    Thanks
     
  2. Annette

    Annette Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2001
    Messages:
    445
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Select a pair of IPs from your available pool. Add a DNS entry for each nameserver and input the IP you've chosen for each one. The IPs you select can be in use by a site, but cannot be in use by another nameserver. The user will then need to register the nameservers at their registrar. That's it.
     
  3. Radio_Head

    Radio_Head Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2002
    Messages:
    2,051
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Ok , thank you I will try !
     
  4. Radio_Head

    Radio_Head Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2002
    Messages:
    2,051
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    [quote:45dae291da][i:45dae291da]Originally posted by Annette[/i:45dae291da]

    Select a pair of IPs from your available pool. Add a DNS entry for each nameserver and input the IP you've chosen for each one. The IPs you select can be in use by a site, but cannot be in use by another nameserver. The user will then need to register the nameservers at their registrar. That's it.[/quote:45dae291da]

    Sorry , but I am really a newsbie cpanel user .

    I am gone to my IP Function WHM Menu then I choosed and noted 2 available ip addresses .


    Then what i have to do to add a DNS entry ? I have to go
    to Add DNS Zone ?

    For example if client domain is alfa.com
    and he wishes to have following nameservers

    ns1.alfa.com
    ns2.alfa.com

    ..I go to Ip function and take note of 2 available ip addresses
    for example 66.197.134.115 and 66.197.134.116
    .. I go to Add DNS Zone and enter ip 66.197.134.115 and domain
    ns1.alfa.com
    then again i go to Add DNS Zone and I enter ip 66.197.134.116 and domain ns2.alfa.com

    It will be enough to create a personalized nameserver for my client ?


    Thanks
     
  5. Annette

    Annette Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2001
    Messages:
    445
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    You have it exactly. The rest is up to the reseller to make sure they get their nameservers registered (or the IPs changed, if the nameservers already exist).
     
  6. Radio_Head

    Radio_Head Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2002
    Messages:
    2,051
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    fantastic ;) , thank you .
     
  7. totalufo

    totalufo Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2002
    Messages:
    160
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    [quote:6a1a14e8a5][i:6a1a14e8a5]Originally posted by Annette[/i:6a1a14e8a5]

    Select a pair of IPs from your available pool. Add a DNS entry for each nameserver and input the IP you've chosen for each one. The IPs you select can be in use by a site, but cannot be in use by another nameserver. The user will then need to register the nameservers at their registrar. That's it.[/quote:6a1a14e8a5]

    Actaully, you can use the same IP's for multiple name servers. I do it with no problem
     
  8. Annette

    Annette Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2001
    Messages:
    445
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    That will become an issue at some registrars, particularly for non-big three TLDs. If the registrar does a reverse check or query of any sort, your resellers may come to you with the error from their registrar indicating that the IP they're trying to use is already assigned to another nameserver. If it's working for you, great - but I'd advise against it, myself.
     
  9. Casper

    Casper Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2003
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    So the only best way of personalised nameservers should be utilising a pair of new ip's only?

    Thanks in advance!

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  10. mpierre

    mpierre Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2002
    Messages:
    196
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Indeed, plus it is possible to to a reverse DNS on a nameserver and thus list all the nameservers configured at an IP.

    This means that if you have 3 resellers on an IP, each of the customers of the 3 resellers can find the other 2 resellers if they are tech savvy enough !

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  11. Casper

    Casper Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2003
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Thank you mpierre. ;)

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  12. tlp

    tlp Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2003
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
  13. tvcnet

    tvcnet Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2003
    Messages:
    116
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    San Diego
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Just a side note, as I've seen this occur over the years and no clue as to why it occurs.

    Does this happen to you?
    Client calls and says, "I have a customer who can't see the www (or non-www.) version of his web site. A site not found error appears, etc."

    Situation:
    You have set up personalized nameservers for client (dedicated IP's, etc.), and you cannot replicate the problem from your computer. Both www and non-www work just fine to you, so you chalk it up to nutty client or ISP problem.


    Well, it comes up periodically, and the only solution I've found is to dump the personalized nameservers set for client, and set to the default server nameservers.


    In case you've seen this before...
    I have to wonder whether anyone has reported this, as it's pretty maddening and virtually impossible to troubleshoot as it seems so random.

    Anyone, just another cpanel mystery among many...

    Best Wishes,
    Jim Walker
    TVC.Net
     
  14. dv2support

    dv2support Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2002
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Wow, this forum post is extremely old. :eek:

    You don't have to chalk it off to a nutty problem. Test their DNS at http://www.dnsstuff.com/ in the "DNS lookup" box.
     
  15. tvcnet

    tvcnet Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2003
    Messages:
    116
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    San Diego
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    I always test with DNS tools, and the DNS looks just fine.

    Again, it's an age old problem I've seen across multiple cpanel servers involving personalized DNS / Nameserver settings.

    Thanks,
    Jim
     
Loading...

Share This Page