The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Phantom Server Load After upcp

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by zeromtrx, May 1, 2004.

  1. zeromtrx

    zeromtrx Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2003
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Has anyone experienced phantom server loads ocassionally after upcp runs? I have experienced this on three servers (1 RH9 2 RHEL) and it seems to happen randomly. Running another upcp seems to fix it but I can't for the life of me figure out what is causing the load. There are no extra processes running that would account for the numbers I am seeing. It's annoying as sometimes it will cause my backups to halt because they think the server is busy when in reality all CPU's are sitting at 90-100% idle.
     
    #1 zeromtrx, May 1, 2004
    Last edited: May 1, 2004
  2. hblair

    hblair Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2001
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I think I am. Check these stats:
    Stats Is this all from the update?
     
  3. hblair

    hblair Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2001
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Not yet, I just can't get up that early in the morning :) I guess I'm going to have to try.
     
  4. zeromtrx

    zeromtrx Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2003
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Looks like it happened to you on that Friday. As I said in my initial post, there are no processes [in top] that account for the load. I have been witness to this several times and there is absolutely no reason why the load the load would be so high. I have been able to reproduce it both via the nightly cron and by running upcp manually which leads me to believe it is something upcp is doing.
     
  5. casey

    casey Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2003
    Messages:
    2,303
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    If there is trouble, it will find me
    It's cppop, I'll bet. One of my servers has problems with that after upcp. Restart cppop in postupcp and I'll bet it fixes it.
     
  6. zeromtrx

    zeromtrx Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2003
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Interesting. Next time I experience this I will give it a try.
     
  7. zeromtrx

    zeromtrx Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2003
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    No dice. I placed a line in postupcp for cppop to restart and it happened to one of my servers still without any explanation in top or ps and another upcp fixed it. How annoying.
     
  8. budway

    budway Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2003
    Messages:
    186
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Me too.....

    I have notice a load increase since last CP update.

    But my load it's on exim don't know why, still re-searching for the solution...

    9.2.0-S25
    RHE 3 (lastest kernel)
     
  9. Website Rob

    Website Rob Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2002
    Messages:
    1,506
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Alberta, Canada
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    If you use this line in shell:

    /scripts/updatenow; /scripts/upcp; service cpanel stop; service cpanel start

    you should have no problems. And for heaven's sake, don't update during a backup or other type maintainence that is resource intensive. ;)
     
  10. zeromtrx

    zeromtrx Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2003
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I guess I haven't been clear enough. I'm not trying to update or do anything else. This happens via cPanel's nightly maitenance and backup phase. It also can happen if upcp is run manually.

    P.S For the record, stopping and starting cpanel has no effect. The only thing I have found to correct it is running upcp again.
     
  11. budway

    budway Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2003
    Messages:
    186
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    This is no help, I have put exim on a lower priority and update to R to see if it would get fix.

    But still same load problem...
     
Loading...

Share This Page