The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

PHP 4.3.10 upgrade not working

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by iris, Dec 24, 2004.

  1. iris

    iris Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2003
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I went ahead and tried to upgrade to PHP 4.3.10 using the WHM interface and the easyapache script but php still shows 4.3.8. I did however find that i now have two versions of php install. /usr/bin/php is 4.3.8 and /usr/local/bin/php is 4.3.10

    How can i fix this??

    Thanks
    Adam
     
  2. SEAL31

    SEAL31 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2004
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Not sure if this is a problem, but when you ebuild apache, be sure to uncheck whatever version you had before. It may help.
     
  3. haze

    haze Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2001
    Messages:
    1,550
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    There should be 2 installs. One for cpanel and one for apache, thats normal.

    As the above post suggests, make sure to uncheck the old version. Failing that, make sure there are no errors reported during the install. If you uncheck the option to send error reports to cpanel, it will show you more verboseling whats going on and where errors might have occured. Its possible you've had some issues with a module or to which caused the compile to abort or not complete.
     
  4. iris

    iris Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2003
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I should have mentioned that in my original post.

    i made sure to uncheck all PHP versions except 4.3.10.
     
  5. SEAL31

    SEAL31 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2004
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    What version of cPanel are you running? I had no problems upgrading mine.

    OS would help also.
     
  6. MediaServe

    MediaServe Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2004
    Messages:
    126
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Nashville, TN USA
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Twitter:
    You may want to wait on a 4.3.10 upgrade anyway. We've had problems with popular scripts like PostNuke and TextPattern no longer working under 4.3.10. In fact, PostNuke.com itself was down with the same error after a 4.3.10 upgrade for awhile the other day.
     
  7. SEAL31

    SEAL31 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2004
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    There is a security issue with 4.3.9 that was fixed in 4.3.10. Since I upgraded, the only problems i've had is with some php decoder loaders (IonCube, SourceGuardian) which where fixed after I updated the files for them.
     
  8. haze

    haze Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2001
    Messages:
    1,550
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    If you have ZendOptimizer installed, upgrade it and this should resolve your problem. This is noted on the php download page, and has been discussed on these forums to great extent already. If you have any other 3rd party modules ( mmcache, ioncube, etc ) installed in php by hand also make sure to upgrade and or reinstall these as well.
     
  9. iris

    iris Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2003
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1

    We are running 9.9.9-E36.

    and its not a matter of it breaking scripts, i cant even get it to install over the 4.3.8 in /usr/bin
     
  10. MediaServe

    MediaServe Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2004
    Messages:
    126
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Nashville, TN USA
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Twitter:
    Thanks, I guess I should visit these forums more often, and read them thoroughly before posting! :)
     
  11. Sinewy

    Sinewy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2004
    Messages:
    367
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    compile apache/php once with phpsuexec enabled. that'll overwrite the /usr/bin/php one. then recompile with your usual settings.
     
  12. iris

    iris Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2003
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    All compiles have been were done with phpsuexec enabled.

    Any other ideas?
     
  13. Sinewy

    Sinewy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2004
    Messages:
    367
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    if you're using the phpsuexec one, make sure the Apache module php is disabled.

    if you want help: look at my profile and contact me on any of the messengers.
     
Loading...

Share This Page