The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

PHP 4.3.8 + MMCache

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by DN-Paul, Jul 14, 2004.

  1. DN-Paul

    DN-Paul Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2003
    Messages:
    91
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Anyone got MMcache working on PHP 4.3.8?

    Apache fails whenever I try to install mmcache on 4.3.8 :(
     
  2. FriedEgg

    FriedEgg Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2003
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Washington, DC
    It's working okay for me (not using it with Zend accelerator):

    MMCache 2.4.6 [shm:sysvipc sem:spinlock], PHP 4.3.8 [ZE 1.3.0], Apache [Apache/1.3.31 (Unix) mod_throttle/3.1.2 mod_gzip/1.3.26.1a mod_auth_passthrough/1.8 mod_log_bytes/1.2 mod_bwlimited/1.4 PHP/4.3.8 FrontPage/5.0.2.2634a mod_ssl/2.8.18 OpenSSL/0.9.7d]

    Although, I couldn't get Hardened-PHP to work, haven't quite figured out what the conflict is there yet. Did you do a clean Turck install?
     
  3. DN-Paul

    DN-Paul Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2003
    Messages:
    91
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Originally had zend opt and mmcache installed, upgraded to php 4.3.8, apache refused to start, removed the mmcache lines from php.ini and apache worked, so I removed mmcache fully then re-installed it and apache refused to start again. :confused:
     
  4. sHORTYWZ

    sHORTYWZ Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2003
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    To get Turck to work I had to:

    remove from php.ini
    easyapache w/new php
    recompile turck
    reinsert into php.ini

    Voila. Works like a charm.
     
  5. FriedEgg

    FriedEgg Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2003
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Washington, DC
    Just a follow up note for anyone else trying to get PHP 4.3.8 working with Hardened-PHP and Turck MMCache, I had to use the "--disable-hardened-php-hash-protect" option while compiling PHP to get it work.
     
  6. DN-Paul

    DN-Paul Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2003
    Messages:
    91
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Got it working on 3 boxes now - seems like it just needed the cache directory clearing out before re-compiling mmcache. :)
     
  7. Lem0nHead

    Lem0nHead Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2003
    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
  8. goodmove

    goodmove Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2003
    Messages:
    624
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    What the heck is Hardened-PHP?
     
  9. FriedEgg

    FriedEgg Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2003
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Washington, DC
    Hardened-PHP

    "Hardened-PHP adds security hardening features to PHP to protect your servers on the one hand against a number of well known problems in hastily written PHP scripts and on the other hand against potential unknown vulnerabilities within the engine itself."

    It's several patches to the PHP source to add a few more protections, as well as PHP 5's input filter backported for 4.x.

    (And the author did fix the problem I was having in the 0.2.2 release.)
     
  10. rs-freddo

    rs-freddo Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2003
    Messages:
    832
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Australia
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    friedegg,

    is it possible to install hardened-php with the easyapache script? Like, can I somehow add it somewhere to get easyapache to do it - I know there is no option for it.
     
  11. goodmove

    goodmove Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2003
    Messages:
    624
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    The MMCache and Zend Optimizer combo refuses to work with Hardened-PHP patched source. It gives segmentation faults on apache restarts.
     
  12. FriedEgg

    FriedEgg Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2003
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Washington, DC
    Not at present, maybe I should file a request for them to add it via Bugzilla. If you have some comfort with the command line, it shouldn't be terribly difficult to add yourself.

    Here are the basic steps I use (from memory... should be close):
    1. cd /home/cpapachebuild/buildapache/
    2. wget http://www.hardened-php.net/hardened-php-4.3.8-0.2.2.patch.gz (or appropriate version from http://www.hardened-php.net/download.php)
    3. gunzip hardened-php-4.3.8-0.2.2.patch.gz
    4. mv php-4.3.8 php-4.3.8.previous (backup the old directory)
    5. tar -zxvf php-4.3.8.tar.gz (to create a fresh new php-4.3.8 directory)
    6. cd php-4.3.8
    7. patch -p 1 < ../hardened-php-4.3.8-0.2.2.patch (It should apply cleanly)
    8. Get your current /configure line for your current php compile from a phpinfo() script call (just strip out the ', so you have ./configure --with .... ) . Run that from the command line.
    9. Then run make, and if it all goes well, make install.

    If you use something like Turck MMCache, you may also need to recompile that. I'm not using Zend's optimizer thing with Turck, but if you are, it may not work right (as per goodmove's post).

    If Apache won't restart, just remove the new php directory, rename the php-4.3.8.previous back to php-4.3.8, and make install from there. Should just copy everything back how it was before.
     
  13. POLVIP

    POLVIP Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2004
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Long Island, NY
  14. visiox

    visiox Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2004
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Hi there,

    as I know the standard cPanel installation is running PHP as CGI. The README from MMCache says "Turck MMCache does not work in CGI mode". So, is there something similar out there, that also runs in CGI ?
     
  15. pguy

    pguy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2003
    Messages:
    73
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Only phpsuexec installations will make php run in CGI mode. With phpsuexec installed, you cannot run Turck. I am running 4.3.8 with MMcache with no issues. I use it as a zend extension, so even zend encoded files are usable on the server.

    The howto on ev1servers is your best bet to get it installed :)
     
  16. aezs

    aezs Registered

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2004
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I tried to install MMcache on my box with WHM 9.4.0 cPanel 9.4.1-R64

    root@alpha [/mmcache/turck-mmcache-2.4.6]# $PHP_PREFIX/bin/phpize
    /usr/local/bin/phpize: line 48: cd: /usr/local/lib/php/build: No such file or directory
    /usr/local/bin/phpize: line 49: cd: /usr/local/lib/php/build: No such file or directory
    /usr/local/bin/phpize: line 52: /usr/local/lib/php/build/phpize.m4: No such file or directory
    aclocal: `configure.ac' or `configure.in' is required


    I heard somewhere i need PHP-devel installed for this to work, but I tried to install it using WHM, it gave me :

    Preparing
    Installing /var/spool/up2date/httpd-2.0.46-38.ent.i386.rpm...
    There was a fatal RPM install error. The message was:
    There was a rpm unpack error installing the package: httpd-2.0.46-38.ent


    ???? How to install mmcache^^? Thanks!
     
  17. colorcloud

    colorcloud Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2003
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I think easyapache must change something....
    I have few servers with 4.3.8 works with mmcache which upgraded to 4.3.8 as soon as it out, but if I try to install at a new setuped server, it won't work after ran easyapache ...


    And for aezs:

    try

    #export PHP_PREFIX="/usr"

    maybe is the wrong path ...
     
    #17 colorcloud, Sep 16, 2004
    Last edited: Sep 16, 2004
  18. goodmove

    goodmove Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2003
    Messages:
    624
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Are you able to use the zend encoded files without loading Zend?
     
  19. Radio_Head

    Radio_Head Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2002
    Messages:
    2,051
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    bump .....
     
  20. asmar

    asmar Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2004
    Messages:
    135
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
Loading...

Share This Page