Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

PHP 4 and 5 at same time?

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by eger, Aug 29, 2006.

  1. eger

    eger Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2003
    Messages:
    128
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    I am testing out the latest edge with new easyapache and there are options to run both php 4 and 5. I was wondering if anyone knows how this works? Is it just a separate AddHandler for a different filename extension which will run php 5 as opposed to php 4 (like phpinfo.php5)?

    Running both for development sounds like a neat idea to me. But I am wondering if this might be a feature which could potentially break things.
     
  2. geoffellis

    geoffellis Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2006
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Interesting, I've been wanting to do this for a while, but as its a production environment im working with, didnt want to attempt it manually

    anyways, gonna look into it, i dont run edge, but id like to see this, hope it dont break anything lol
     
  3. heavypredator

    heavypredator Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2003
    Messages:
    93
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    158
    where do you see this option - i cant find it

    //edit
    i see now - must run apache 2

    so far i only get errors when trying to build it
     
    #3 heavypredator, Sep 3, 2006
    Last edited: Sep 3, 2006
  4. challii

    challii Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2004
    Messages:
    98
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    156
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice