The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

PHP 4 and 5 at same time?

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by eger, Aug 29, 2006.

  1. eger

    eger Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2003
    Messages:
    128
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I am testing out the latest edge with new easyapache and there are options to run both php 4 and 5. I was wondering if anyone knows how this works? Is it just a separate AddHandler for a different filename extension which will run php 5 as opposed to php 4 (like phpinfo.php5)?

    Running both for development sounds like a neat idea to me. But I am wondering if this might be a feature which could potentially break things.
     
  2. geoffellis

    geoffellis Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2006
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Interesting, I've been wanting to do this for a while, but as its a production environment im working with, didnt want to attempt it manually

    anyways, gonna look into it, i dont run edge, but id like to see this, hope it dont break anything lol
     
  3. heavypredator

    heavypredator Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2003
    Messages:
    93
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    where do you see this option - i cant find it

    //edit
    i see now - must run apache 2

    so far i only get errors when trying to build it
     
    #3 heavypredator, Sep 3, 2006
    Last edited: Sep 3, 2006
  4. challii

    challii Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2004
    Messages:
    98
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
Loading...

Share This Page