Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

PHP 4 and PHP 5 on one server

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Kailash1, Sep 18, 2008.

  1. Kailash1

    Kailash1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2006
    Messages:
    253
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    168
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Will it create any problem if we compile Apache with PHP 4 and PHP 5?

    Thanks,

    Kailash
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  2. Humayun

    Humayun Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2008
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Hi ,
    No it wont create any problem u can easily run php4 and php5 on the same server but u have to run one of them in cgi mode and other simply run as a module
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,216
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    313
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    PHP concurrency is supported and there is no requirement to run them in separate modes. PHP 5 will be the default, the very few scripts still requiring PHP 4 can be renamed form .php to .php4.
     
  4. Humayun

    Humayun Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2008
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Thanks for the information i dn know abt this :) that php5 is default with cpanel :)
    Thanks again
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. Kailash1

    Kailash1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2006
    Messages:
    253
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    168
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Hi David,

    Thanks for your information.

    Kailash
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  6. meeven

    meeven Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2007
    Messages:
    132
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    168
    Trying to understand this correctly - does it mean that all I have to do on a cPanel VPS for supporting php4 is to rename the script? No other configuration is needed?
     
  7. Humayun

    Humayun Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2008
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Hi

    yeap and also change the mode of php ;)
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  8. ianmarie

    ianmarie Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2006
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    156
    sounds like easy apache makes it easy :)

    However; what I need to know is after installing both php4 and php5, how to make it default to what it is now (php4) (will have to check what mode it's running in)

    but what to do to give some customers php5?

    maybe an include file for that account?
    (ie renaming file extensions sounds a long a tedious job with broken links)

    thanks
     
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice