The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

PHP 4 and PHP 5 on one server

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Kailash1, Sep 18, 2008.

  1. Kailash1

    Kailash1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2006
    Messages:
    252
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Will it create any problem if we compile Apache with PHP 4 and PHP 5?

    Thanks,

    Kailash
     
  2. Humayun

    Humayun Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2008
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hi ,
    No it wont create any problem u can easily run php4 and php5 on the same server but u have to run one of them in cgi mode and other simply run as a module
     
  3. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,279
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    PHP concurrency is supported and there is no requirement to run them in separate modes. PHP 5 will be the default, the very few scripts still requiring PHP 4 can be renamed form .php to .php4.
     
  4. Humayun

    Humayun Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2008
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Thanks for the information i dn know abt this :) that php5 is default with cpanel :)
    Thanks again
     
  5. Kailash1

    Kailash1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2006
    Messages:
    252
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Hi David,

    Thanks for your information.

    Kailash
     
  6. meeven

    meeven Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2007
    Messages:
    124
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Trying to understand this correctly - does it mean that all I have to do on a cPanel VPS for supporting php4 is to rename the script? No other configuration is needed?
     
  7. Humayun

    Humayun Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2008
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hi

    yeap and also change the mode of php ;)
     
  8. ianmarie

    ianmarie Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2006
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    sounds like easy apache makes it easy :)

    However; what I need to know is after installing both php4 and php5, how to make it default to what it is now (php4) (will have to check what mode it's running in)

    but what to do to give some customers php5?

    maybe an include file for that account?
    (ie renaming file extensions sounds a long a tedious job with broken links)

    thanks
     
Loading...

Share This Page