The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

php 5.2 and 5.3 side by side

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by dandadude, Jan 12, 2012.

  1. dandadude

    dandadude Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2011
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hi!

    Is there any way to run php 5.2 and php 5.3 side by side?

    Currently I run php 5.3 with fastcgi and have a seperate server for those who have sites that only work on php 5.2 (upgrading the sites to be compatible with php 5.3 is not an option).

    Is there any way to use php 5.2 and php 5.3 parallel? I mean fastcgi simply create a cgi binary, so it should be possible. Any hints, ideas, experiences?

    Thanks,
    Daniel
     
  2. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,678
    Likes Received:
    654
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
  3. texo

    texo Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    Messages:
    143
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Daniel, the HIVE software from 1h.com will (among many other things) allow you to run 6 different versions of PHP (including 5.2 and 5.3) on the same server. You can even have different versions of PHP running in different directories of the same cpanel account.
     
  4. WebzPro

    WebzPro Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2004
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    We have been waiting for this option. We run LiteSpeed, what we are considering is trying run them side by side. There are some hosts that are doing this successfully.

    Again we are running LiteSpeed.
    /http://www.litespeedtech.com/support/wiki/doku.php?id=litespeed_wiki:multiple_phps_in_control_panel_lsws
     
  5. whr

    whr Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2009
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    India
    Hello,

    PHP 5.3 can be configured manually. Please check the following link.

    /http://www.webhostrepo.com/blog/running-two-php5-versions-in-a-cpanel-server/
     
    #5 whr, Jul 24, 2012
    Last edited: Jul 24, 2012
  6. NixTree

    NixTree Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2010
    Messages:
    386
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Gods Own Country
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Yeah...run multiple PHP with Litespeed is very easy ( as per the given article ). If you don't want to change your current hosting environement ( yes, HIVE will change it and limit resources per account ), use litespeed which will improve the web perfomace as well ( don't switch to litespeed if you run anything depends on mod_sec - like CXS scanner ).
     
  7. HostUkrNic

    HostUkrNic Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2009
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Tell me, I found a description of the installation with the script at the same time running 2 versions php 5.2.h and 5.3.h And the author says that the menu will be even spaneli choice - for different accounts, you can select a different version of php.
    Please help me, without your approval, I do not want to run the script.
    /http://www.prajith.in/install-php-5-2-and-5-3-on-cpanel-server/
     
  8. mykkal

    mykkal Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    120
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Atlanta, Georgia, United States
    Thanks for providing that link. i'm going to try to install php 5.3 sometime today. Maybe 5.4 too
     
Loading...

Share This Page