The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

PHP 5 Handler = None

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by AdamDresch, Jun 12, 2011.

  1. AdamDresch

    AdamDresch Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2006
    Messages:
    80
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Got a bit of an annoying problem, but my server seems to work happily regardless.

    When I go into the php handler page for changing php4 or php5 to dso/cgi etc, the default php version is blank and the PHP 5 handler just says "None", but php 5 IS working, as my sites load aok.

    I tried rebuilding apache with php, using the default options, but it didn't seem to fix it

    Any thoughts?
     
  2. TNiSolutions

    TNiSolutions Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2011
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    What version of PHP/Apache did you choose when you rebuilt Apache?
     
  3. AdamDresch

    AdamDresch Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2006
    Messages:
    80
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Hiya, we chose the latest one

    Server Version: Apache/2.2.17 (Unix) mod_ssl/2.2.17 OpenSSL/0.9.8e-fips-rhel5 mod_bwlimited/1.4
    Running PHP 5.2.17
     
  4. TNiSolutions

    TNiSolutions Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2011
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Hmm

    What options do you have under PHP4 if any?

    Perhaps try a rebuild with a different profile, like Suhosin or something :)
     
  5. AdamDresch

    AdamDresch Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2006
    Messages:
    80
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Heh nay, just the same drop down option as PHP 5 (None)

    The current configuration shows:

    Default PHP Version (.php files) 5
    PHP 5 Handler dso
    PHP 4 Handler none

    Apache suEXEC on

    When I check what's available via the command prompt, it shows DSO and CGI, so no idea why WHM doesn't show it.
     
  6. cPanelTristan

    cPanelTristan Quality Assurance Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    7,623
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    somewhere over the rainbow
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Can you please see if the php.ini file has an error? Issue this command in root SSH:

    Code:
    php -v
    If there is an error, it will output when you issue that or show nothing. If that happens, then move the existing php.ini file over and recreate it:

    Code:
    mv /usr/local/lib/php.ini /usr/local/lib/php.ini.bak110613
    /scripts/php.ini
    At that point, you can do a diff on the files to see what differences they have:

    Code:
    diff /usr/local/lib/php.ini /usr/local/lib/php.ini.bak110613
    Then see if the handler is showing up properly in WHM > Apache Configuration > PHP and SuExec Configuration area to select.
     
  7. boonjackmedia

    boonjackmedia Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2010
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Cincinnati, OH USA
    Back when we quit running php 4 and 5 together I noticed this too, but after looking into it there wasn't any issue.

    My WHM might display the same way yours does... not sure what you're running.

    [​IMG]

    Basically the Alter Configuration section for the Apache PHP Handler on my screenshot above displays "None", because there isn't any other option available to select.

    Hope that helps you out there.
     
  8. cPanelTristan

    cPanelTristan Quality Assurance Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    7,623
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    somewhere over the rainbow
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Yours shouldn't show no option available to select actually. If it were working properly, it would show DSO and any other options you've compiled into EasyApache that should be selectable (DSO is always compiled in so it should always be available for PHP). The steps I've noted would be the way to determine why the handler isn't showing any available options.
     
  9. boonjackmedia

    boonjackmedia Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2010
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Cincinnati, OH USA
    Well the WHM > PHP Editor hasn't worked (can't save) since late March... we edit it manually if any changes are needed.

    I noticed these quirks all started back when we ran a EA upgrade from PHP 5.2 to PHP 5.3 at that same time. After we found our php.ini was duplicating lines over and over, so we rebuilt the php.ini using those steps above you listed, and used the PHP 5.3 references.

    I believed the PHP Editor issue related to the PHP URL Re-Writer thread... and was waiting for that to be fixed.

    Talk about a can of worms, at least everything is running smooth, but I'm afraid there's too many moving parts here for me. Could you shoot me a ticket# and help take a peek under the hood?
     
  10. cPanelTristan

    cPanelTristan Quality Assurance Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    7,623
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    somewhere over the rainbow
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    You can definitely open up a ticket, but the PHP Configuration Editor issues should be fixed in 11.30+ versions so long as you are now running that. We cannot open up a ticket via the forums for users, so the method to open a ticket would be simply to go to WHM > Support Center > Contact cPanel or using the link in my signature.
     
  11. boonjackmedia

    boonjackmedia Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2010
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Cincinnati, OH USA
    Ok, thanks Tristan. I'll open a ticket, we're running 11.30 build 32.
     
Loading...

Share This Page