The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

PHP 5 + phpSuExec

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Kelmas, Jul 14, 2007.

  1. Kelmas

    Kelmas Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2006
    Messages:
    121
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Lithuania
    When I compile latest PHP 5 with phpSuExec, all .php pages shows Internal server error.

    Apache logs shows mallfored header errors while same pages works fine with PHP 4 + phpSuExec.

    How do I install phpSuExec and PHP 5?
     
  2. Arsenico

    Arsenico Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2006
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    i had the same problem with PHPsuexec and PHP 5.2.3 ... so i downgrade PHP to 5.2.1
     
  3. sparek-3

    sparek-3 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2002
    Messages:
    1,381
    Likes Received:
    23
    Trophy Points:
    38
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
  4. Kelmas

    Kelmas Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2006
    Messages:
    121
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Lithuania
    Thanks, this solved my issue :)
     
  5. Spiral

    Spiral BANNED

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2005
    Messages:
    2,023
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    0
    One again for anyone who still has missed it posted everywhere ....

    PHP v5.2.3 changed the CGI binary filename from 'php' to 'php-cgi'

    If you use SuPHP or phpSuExec, you need to either update your server to use the
    new PHP binary filename or rename the php-cgi binary back to php.
     
  6. Kelmas

    Kelmas Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2006
    Messages:
    121
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Lithuania
    And how to update server to use new PHP binary?
     
  7. Spiral

    Spiral BANNED

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2005
    Messages:
    2,023
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    0
    The simplest non-technical way is to just simply replace the CLI "php" with the CGI "php-cgi" ...

    Code:
    cp /usr/bin/php-cgi /usr/bin/php
    
    (Locations of your PHP binary files may be different but /usr/bin
    is where Cpanel installs to by default currently at the moment)
     
  8. Kelmas

    Kelmas Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2006
    Messages:
    121
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Lithuania
    OK, thanks :)
     
Loading...

Share This Page