The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

php binary and mysql support?

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by padders, Oct 11, 2001.

  1. padders

    padders Registered

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2001
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Does the php binary come with mySQL support in the default installation. My host is claiming it dosen\'t and are considering charging me for the \'privilage\' of recompiling with mysql. Any ideas?

    Thanks.
     
  2. eva2000

    eva2000 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2001
    Messages:
    322
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    not sure but check out Nick\'s post in http://support.cpanel.net/new/viewthread.php?tid=101
    note: that would only work if your existing php was compiled with --with-apxs and not --with-apache

    check your phpinfo


    [Edited on 10/11/01 by eva2000]
     
  3. eva2000

    eva2000 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2001
    Messages:
    322
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    posted over at VO forums too

    ..well my server came with PHP with mysql support and believe nearly all dedicated servers do... post your phpinfo url

    also have you got the latest cpanel/whm version installed? apparently from http://support.cpanel.net/new/viewthread.php?tid=252 to recompile PHP you run buildapache.sea from layer1.cpanel.net ( i assume that\'s for php compiled --with-apache since you need to recompile apache as well as opposed to --with-apxs which you can recompile php without the need for recompiling apache using Nick\'s script here http://support.cpanel.net/new/viewthread.php?tid=101 )

    shame i don\'t have a spare private server with whm/cpanel installed so i can mess about with everything i figure out all the scripts related to whm/cpanel :)
     
  4. basher584

    basher584 Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2001
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    put this into a file in your cgi-bin and it should tell you.

    #!/usr/local/cpanel/3rdparty/bin/php
    <?
    phpinfo();
    ?>
     
  5. padders

    padders Registered

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2001
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Oh my cgi vesion definitely does not have mysql with it. I just wanted to check to see if that was the standard for cgi install. Venturesonline claims that it is and that is why they want to charge me to fix it but i was coming here to check if that is the case and why WHM/Cpanel would not put mysql support into the cgi version.

    [Edited on 10/12/01 by padders]
     
  6. Brownie

    Brownie Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2001
    Messages:
    145
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    yes - its deffinately standard practice for the binary of a cpanel php install to have mysql support. the CGI has everything that the module has ;)

    [Edited on 10/12/01 by nbrown]
     
  7. eva2000

    eva2000 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2001
    Messages:
    322
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    [quote:2690007870]yes - its deffinately standard practice for the binary of a cpanel php install to have mysql support. the CGI has everything that the module has ;)

    [Edited on 10/12/01 by nbrown] [/quote:2690007870] maybe cpanel team should clearly outline what goes on during and after a whm/cpanel installation? a so called checklist outlining what should be installed after whm/cpanel installation for the end user to compare against so that they can see if whm/cpanel was installed correctly?

    something along the lines,

    \"If whm/cpanel are installed correctly, the following will be installed etc... you can check this by locating such and such in such directory etc etc...? \"
     
  8. padders

    padders Registered

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2001
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    very very good idea eva !
     
  9. DanielP

    DanielP Registered

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2001
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    every server that i\'ve come across the cgi php version used mentioned in an earlier post here, which is located @ /usr/local/cpanel/3rdparty/bin/php

    you can login to your server and type php -i to get the output of a phpinfo file , you\'ll see that its php version 4.0.4pl1 without mysql support compiled in.

    The phpinfo file will show php 4.0.6 which is compiled in with apache when we setup the servers.
     
  10. Karl

    Karl Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2001
    Messages:
    84
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    The PHP binary is usually @ /usr/local/bin/php or /usr/bin/php

    And to compile PHP without mysql you actually have to tell it not too - as mysql is included by default even if you don\'t specify --with-mysql

    It\'s a relatively easy task to install PHP (Binary and Module), the heardest part is getting all the file together that you need.

    [Edited on 10/14/01 by Karl]
     
  11. Brownie

    Brownie Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2001
    Messages:
    145
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    [quote:659a5e2e99]The PHP binary is usually @ /usr/local/bin/php or /usr/bin/php

    And to compile PHP without mysql you actually have to tell it not too - as mysql is included by default even if you don\'t specify --with-mysql

    It\'s a relatively easy task to install PHP (Binary and Module), the heardest part is getting all the file together that you need.

    [Edited on 10/14/01 by Karl] [/quote:659a5e2e99]

    Yep - the last 2 installs of WHM/CP I did recently all had the binary installed by default in /usr/bin/php which was done by cpanel as it wasnt there before I installed it.

    Its been the same on every single server Ive setup. ;)
     
Loading...

Share This Page