The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

PHP Broken after many easyapache attempts

Discussion in 'EasyApache' started by malphigian, Aug 6, 2004.

  1. malphigian

    malphigian Registered

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2003
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I noticed a security notice on the WHM home page about my apache config, popped into run scripts/easyapache, and no matter what options I chose (any of the beginner ones, advanced), it all *claims* to build fine, but once apache is restarted PHP IS ENTIRELY BROKEN. Attempts to access PHP pages bring up a "Save as..." dialog.

    I would guess this might be some kind of problem with httpd.conf, but I can't see anything missing -- does anyone have any idea what I can look for?

    Clarification:
    I even tried 8) Failsafe mode (Resets apache config to default, USE ONLY AS A LAST RESORT) -- same effect, PHP pages always prompt to save.
     
    #1 malphigian, Aug 6, 2004
    Last edited: Aug 6, 2004
  2. malphigian

    malphigian Registered

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2003
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Addendum:

    Turns out its not ALL PHP files, just index.php that tries to download.

    I *do* have the proper DirectoryIndex directive, but if I try to access the files at directory root, I get an error.
     
  3. trackpads

    trackpads Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2004
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    I am having the SAME problem! I only have two choices of php to install 4.3.8 and 5.0.0. If I install the 4.3.8 version I get the Save As problem. But if I use 5.0.0. then its ok. The problem is that not all of my software is 5.0 compatible.

    Why can we only choose between those two??

    HELP!!!

    -Jason
     
  4. malphigian

    malphigian Registered

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2003
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I have absolutely no idea what I did, but somehow in my repeated recompiles the problem fixed itself (and, even more strangely, right after I cleared cache and restarted my browser, firefox).

    Wish I could be more help :confused:
     
  5. uk~stu

    uk~stu Registered

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2004
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    We have the same problem.
    ran the update from whm to update apache and thats it we don't have PHP now.

    we have tried running easyapache from ssh and whm to no avail.
    in desperation we tried upcp to Current then to Edge Tree's still no PHP

    Anyone have any help on this ?
     
  6. typhon

    typhon Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2004
    Messages:
    65
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    i did this not to long ago.

    i ended up doing a manual install of php and combining the configs, but you dont really need to do this. Before you'd attempt to do this read below.

    also the biggest thing is if you have zend optimizer or mm_turek REMOVE THEM FROM YOUR php.ini file and restart apache. It should work. Then rebuild turek and zend optimizer and you will be set to go and readd them to the config.
     
  7. typhon

    typhon Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2004
    Messages:
    65
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    you shouldn't be allowed to use earlier versions as they have bugs and possibly security issues that have been fixed. going back a php version could be pretty bad.
     
  8. uk~stu

    uk~stu Registered

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2004
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    We managed to get ours sorted, but only by installing PHP 4.3.8 manually.
    The cpanel/easyapache update was not completing the PHP install.
     
  9. jbaron

    jbaron Registered

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2004
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I had the same problem too. I hope CPanel resolves this issue, or there will be many angry users soon.
     
Loading...

Share This Page