Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

php-cli in different PHP version than MultiPHP selection in EA4

Discussion in 'EasyApache' started by Forcerdj, Apr 13, 2017.

Tags:
  1. Forcerdj

    Forcerdj Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    65
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    58
    HI.

    I am using CloudLinux and EA4 and have noticed a problem with MultiPHP.

    On one account it is set to inherit the system native PHP version which is 5.6.

    An addon domain on the account is set to use PHP 7.0, however when this addon domain runs shell commands it is running them in PHP 5.6.

    I am not sure if this is not configured properly, if it is design to use the accounts native PHP version.

    Code:
    [user@server domain.co.uk]$ ps aux | grep artisan
    user  305491  1.0  0.2 463252 37968 pts/0    S    13:17   0:00 /opt/cpanel/ea-php56/root/usr/bin/php /home/user/domain.co.uk/artisan queue:work --tries=3
    user  305513  0.0  0.0 112648   964 pts/0    S+   13:17   0:00 grep --color=auto artisan
    As you can see, artisan is running under /opt/cpanel/ea-php56/root/usr/bin/php

    The domain.co.uk is actually set to use PHP 7.0 in MultiPHP.

    Is it possible to make PHP run in the set PHP version?

    Thanks
     
  2. cPJacob

    cPJacob cPanel Product Owner
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2014
    Messages:
    604
    Likes Received:
    94
    Trophy Points:
    103
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Twitter:
    Hi,

    Can you put in a ticket on this? The PHP wrapper should be picking up the working directory properly and running PHP70.
     
  3. Forcerdj

    Forcerdj Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    65
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    58
    I have opened a ticket (8386671). Thanks
     
    #3 Forcerdj, Apr 17, 2017
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 17, 2017
  4. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    38,658
    Likes Received:
    1,424
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,

    To update, it looks like this is working as expected. Here's a quote from the support ticket that explains how this works:

    Thank you.
     
Loading...

Share This Page