Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

php configure

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by ntwaddel, Dec 30, 2004.

  1. ntwaddel

    ntwaddel Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2003
    Messages:
    173
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Templeton, CA
    How can you add stuff with easyapache like --with-curl --with-snmp stuff like that?
     
  2. MeddlePAL

    MeddlePAL Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2004
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Yes I would also like to know howto do this. The PHP Config script in cPanel is very very vague.
     
  3. AndyReed

    AndyReed Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    May 29, 2004
    Messages:
    2,222
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    193
    Location:
    Minneapolis, MN
    SSH to your server and at the command prompt run:

    /scripts/easyapache

    Select skill level 6 and hit enter

    Select Php Module and from the list select all the modules you need by pressing the Space Bar on your keyboard, Exit and Save

    The system will finish re-building Apache.

    Just be careful not to select any thing that might cause conflict with other programs.

    Good luck!
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  4. ntwaddel

    ntwaddel Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2003
    Messages:
    173
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Templeton, CA
    so, lets say i do option 6, add some php modules. then when a new version of cpanel comes out and the upgrade runs, does it overwrite all my settings? or not?
     
  5. AndyReed

    AndyReed Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    May 29, 2004
    Messages:
    2,222
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    193
    Location:
    Minneapolis, MN
    CPanel updates shouldn't affect any of the previous changes, unless you rebuild Apache via the prompt or WHM.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice