Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

PHP disabled_functions

Discussion in 'EasyApache' started by Xhuljo Skendaj, Oct 28, 2017.

Tags:
  1. Xhuljo Skendaj

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2017
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    Albania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,

    I had another problem with php, for php 5.6 i've set some php functions in 'disabled functions' at php.ini, but those rules seems to be applied for php 7.0 too !
    One client was using whmcs and contacted us because his whmcs wasn't working right, from logs i found
    Code:
    [28-Oct-2017 14:11:47 UTC] PHP Warning:  ini_set() has been disabled for security reasons in /home/----/public_html/init.php on line 0
    while site was set to use Php 7.0 and init_set isn't disabled, i was able to fix this only when i removed 'init_set' from php.ini of php 5.6
    (if this can help php fpm is enabled)


    Can someone help about those please?!

    Thanks for support.
     
    #1 Xhuljo Skendaj, Oct 28, 2017
    Last edited by a moderator: Oct 31, 2017
  2. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Technical Support Community Manager
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    44,803
    Likes Received:
    1,897
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Hello,

    Can you verify which PHP handler is utilized for PHP 5.6 and PHP 7.0? Is PHP-FPM enabled for the account?

    Thank you.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. Xhuljo Skendaj

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2017
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    Albania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    For both FPM/FastCGI

    sadly i don't know where or how whmcs uses "init_set" because i tried to disable it now to see if this problem is still here because i've done 2 or 3 cPanel upgrades and php setup has changed as i have install different mods so i got no error from logs right now.. but i will see in next hours or days and i will post a detailed reply if it happen again..
     
  4. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Technical Support Community Manager
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    44,803
    Likes Received:
    1,897
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
    Xhuljo Skendaj likes this.

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice