Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

PHP disabled_functions

Discussion in 'EasyApache' started by Xhuljo Skendaj, Oct 28, 2017.

Tags:
  1. Xhuljo Skendaj

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2017
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    Albania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,

    I had another problem with php, for php 5.6 i've set some php functions in 'disabled functions' at php.ini, but those rules seems to be applied for php 7.0 too !
    One client was using whmcs and contacted us because his whmcs wasn't working right, from logs i found
    Code:
    [28-Oct-2017 14:11:47 UTC] PHP Warning:  ini_set() has been disabled for security reasons in /home/----/public_html/init.php on line 0
    while site was set to use Php 7.0 and init_set isn't disabled, i was able to fix this only when i removed 'init_set' from php.ini of php 5.6
    (if this can help php fpm is enabled)


    Can someone help about those please?!

    Thanks for support.
     
    #1 Xhuljo Skendaj, Oct 28, 2017
    Last edited by a moderator: Oct 31, 2017
  2. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    41,509
    Likes Received:
    1,616
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,

    Can you verify which PHP handler is utilized for PHP 5.6 and PHP 7.0? Is PHP-FPM enabled for the account?

    Thank you.
     
  3. Xhuljo Skendaj

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2017
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    Albania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    For both FPM/FastCGI

    sadly i don't know where or how whmcs uses "init_set" because i tried to disable it now to see if this problem is still here because i've done 2 or 3 cPanel upgrades and php setup has changed as i have install different mods so i got no error from logs right now.. but i will see in next hours or days and i will post a detailed reply if it happen again..
     
  4. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    41,509
    Likes Received:
    1,616
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Xhuljo Skendaj likes this.

Share This Page