The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

PHP Environment Variables

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Kiwi, Aug 13, 2001.

  1. Kiwi

    Kiwi Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2001
    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    We're looking to change a few things in the PHP Environment Variables (on PHPINFO) on 3 servers so they will basically not show the "HOST" variable as www.mchost.com:2087 or not show the Environment Variables at all. Any suggestions on how to proceed?

    Variable Value
    LOGNAME root
    SCRIPT_URI scripts/reshttpd
    REMOTE_ADDR 127.0.0.1
    TERM dumb
    HOSTTYPE i386
    PATH /usr/bin:/bin
    HOME /root
    PASS
    REQUEST_METHOD GET
    SHELL /bin/sh
    QUERY_STRING
    REMOTE_USER root
    REMOTE_HOST localhost.localdomain
    HOST www.mchost.com:2087
    OSTYPE Linux
    SHLVL 6
    CONTENT_LENGTH
    _ /usr/local/apache/bin/httpd

    This is the output that we want removed from PHPINFO.

    [Edited on 8/13/01 by Kiwi]
     
  2. bdraco

    bdraco Guest

    [quote:577deb7b8d]We\'re looking to change a few things in the PHP Environment Variables (on PHPINFO) on 3 servers so they will basically not show the \"HOST\" variable as www.mchost.com:2087 or not show the Environment Variables at all. Any suggestions on how to proceed?

    Variable Value
    LOGNAME root
    SCRIPT_URI scripts/reshttpd
    REMOTE_ADDR 127.0.0.1
    TERM dumb
    HOSTTYPE i386
    PATH /usr/bin:/bin
    HOME /root
    PASS
    REQUEST_METHOD GET
    SHELL /bin/sh
    QUERY_STRING
    REMOTE_USER root
    REMOTE_HOST localhost.localdomain
    HOST www.mchost.com:2087
    OSTYPE Linux
    SHLVL 6
    CONTENT_LENGTH
    _ /usr/local/apache/bin/httpd

    This is the output that we want removed from PHPINFO.

    [Edited on 8/13/01 by Kiwi] [/quote:577deb7b8d]

    Do you have a url to this phpinfo?
     
  3. Kiwi

    Kiwi Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2001
    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    One of them is http://www.jthost.com/
     
  4. teck

    teck Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2001
    Messages:
    164
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Kiwi, why don\'t you copy the HTML of that page, take out what you don\'t want, then reup it as a index.html file. It will look just like it will if you called the .php file.
     
  5. Kiwi

    Kiwi Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2001
    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Nonoono :)D) You don\'t understand. We can\'t have resellers and the PHPinfo showing our domain ;) They will be able to call phpinfo anyways ...
     
  6. Mark Vockler

    Mark Vockler Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2001
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Why don\'t you use an anonymous domain for that purpose rather than your corporate domain? That way you don\'t have to worry about modifying anything. Just a thought.

    Mark
     
  7. Kiwi

    Kiwi Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2001
    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    [quote:fb53e7c6c3]Why don\'t you use an anonymous domain for that purpose rather than your corporate domain? That way you don\'t have to worry about modifying anything. Just a thought.

    Mark [/quote:fb53e7c6c3]

    Already done that. The problem is that we need to modify the variable now to reflect the anonymous domain :)
     
  8. teck

    teck Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2001
    Messages:
    164
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I\'m not sure if it\'s even possible to modify what phpinfo says since everything is called from the server. You might want to try emailing the php guys or checking their mailing lists:

    http://www.php.net/support.php
     
  9. Kiwi

    Kiwi Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2001
    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Thanks teck :) Well if its called from the server then it should be able to be modified ...
     
  10. teck

    teck Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2001
    Messages:
    164
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    If you are modifying things on the server, just don\'t break anything or you\'ll be in for tons of support questions :D
     
  11. Kiwi

    Kiwi Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2001
    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Don\'t worry :D
     
  12. Site5-Matt

    Site5-Matt Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2001
    Messages:
    81
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Kiwi,

    Have you tried changing the global ServerName directive in httpd.conf?

    Matt
     
  13. bdraco

    bdraco Guest

    Looks like you restarted apache in your WHM and it is picking up what url used to login to WHM with. Try logging into your WHM with your anonymous url and restarting apache.

    [Edited on 8/14/01 by bdraco]
     
  14. Kiwi

    Kiwi Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2001
    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Thats it! Thanks a lot :D Now we just need to wait for the registrar to finally transfer the anonymous domain :eek:
     
Loading...

Share This Page