The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

PHP-FHM cpanel update

Discussion in 'EasyApache' started by Vlassis Nikos, Feb 8, 2016.

  1. Vlassis Nikos

    Vlassis Nikos Registered

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2016
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Athens
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hi i have a question about new feature PHP-FHM if i enable it it will run only for whm or maybe i will have problems with customers applications ?
     
  2. vanessa

    vanessa Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2006
    Messages:
    817
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Virginia Beach, VA
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    The feature in question is only for cPanel services, not for customer websites.
     
  3. Vlassis Nikos

    Vlassis Nikos Registered

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2016
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Athens
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
  4. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,678
    Likes Received:
    652
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
  5. Gene Steinberg

    Gene Steinberg Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2007
    Messages:
    157
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    It should be for customer sites too.

    Will that ever happen in our lifetimes?

    Peace,
    Gene
     
  6. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,678
    Likes Received:
    652
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
  7. Gene Steinberg

    Gene Steinberg Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2007
    Messages:
    157
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    I find EA 4 to be poorly designed and a comedown from EA 3. I won't use it until you get a real interface designer in there and clean it up.

    Why can't we do this in EA 3?

    Peace,
    Gene
     
  8. vanessa

    vanessa Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2006
    Messages:
    817
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Virginia Beach, VA
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Because development efforts are going toward EA4. I doubt you're going to find new features being added in EA3 at this point. If you're running cPanel 11.54 the interface is fairly straight forward. What is unusable about it?
     
  9. Gene Steinberg

    Gene Steinberg Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2007
    Messages:
    157
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    That you even raise the question shows you do not understand user interfaces and clarity. Yes, I've played with it and, every time, just restore to EA 3.

    Peace,
    Gene
     
    NovemberRain likes this.
  10. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,678
    Likes Received:
    652
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
  11. Gene Steinberg

    Gene Steinberg Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2007
    Messages:
    157
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    I signed up, so we'll see.

    Peace,
    Gene
     
Loading...

Share This Page